title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 50

Thread: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

  1. #31
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,575

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Potentially the system is running low on memory, if you can go for 4GB

  2. #32

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Ive checked the usage of memory. It is always around 50%, even when dropouts occur. So this should not be the problem.

  3. #33
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,575

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    50% could be where all physical is used and the swap file is used, the process of swapping memory in and out of the hdd can stall programs. Check that there is 50% of physical memory free.

  4. #34

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    It is not possible to upgrade RAM in the Acer 340 :vmad:

    Ive now listened to some hirez tracks stored on the Acer via Asset on my Laptop. Even over WLAN no Dropouts. After switching to Asset on the Acer again Dropouts. Reducing the tracks pointed to, it works without dropouts. Can you explain that?

  5. #35
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,575

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Must be memory, less tracks = less memory used.

  6. #36

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Must be memory, less tracks = less memory used.
    Hi Spoon, did some logging. Here is a picture that shows that Asset uses often 100% of CPU Time, always when dropouts occur. Do you have an explanation?

    Thx.


  7. #37

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Update: Yesterday i reduced again the number of tracks to approx. 1770 which asset points to. I had Dropouts and CPU time went up to 100% for asset process.

  8. #38
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,575

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    I do not have any explanation, as asset does not do anything when serving a file 'as is', if I you log file indicated that Asset was doing nothing other than serving.

  9. #39

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    I do not have any explanation, as asset does not do anything when serving a file 'as is', if I you log file indicated that Asset was doing nothing other than serving.
    Just installed Twonky 5 for whs yesterday. No dropouts. But I would prefer asset, so what might be wrong? Schall I install the Windows Version instead oft the whs v1 and give it a try?

  10. #40
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,575

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    It would make no difference, as a test stop asset from serving (not playing) and see if the cpu usage spikes.

  11. #41

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    It would make no difference, as a test stop asset from serving (not playing) and see if the cpu usage spikes.
    OK, Ive tried this. If asset is not serving there are some peaks, but not more than 3 % CPU Time.

  12. #42
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,575

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Same interval? also try playing a file and pause it, what peaks are there?

  13. #43

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Same interval? also try playing a file and pause it, what peaks are there?

    Tried this. Started playback, after Dropouts i pressed pause, no cpu time, after approx. 15 min i pressed play again, after some seconds dropouts with 100% cpu time

    PS: I could attach a graphics pic. How can I do that?
    Last edited by yellowspider; 11-23-2013 at 06:40 AM.

  14. #44
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,575

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Your previous image shows the cpu.

    For atom cpus as far as I know the atoms have 2 cores, if asset did 100% it would only be 50% because that is 100% of one core.

  15. #45

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Your previous image shows the cpu.

    For atom cpus as far as I know the atoms have 2 cores, if asset did 100% it would only be 50% because that is 100% of one core.
    yes, it has two cores. Any suggestions left?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •