title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 50

Thread: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Hello,

    I have installed Asset on my Acer Easystore H340 with Windows Home Server V1 via Snap In. Everythings seems to work fine, but my Streaming Clients (foobar, Pioneer N-30, Philips N2500) do not see Asset. When I restart the Server, sometimes it works for a while (sometimes Minutes, sometimes 1 Hour). After that, Asset is no more to see. When I restart the Server 3 or 4 times a "new game" starts with the same results.

    On the Server runs also "Windows Media Connect". May be this the Problem?

    Thanks

    Greetings

    Thomas

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Windows media connect is not the problem, if it work for a short while either:

    Something (firewall) is blocking asset, do you have security software on the whs machine?
    It is a network issue, open a Remote Desktop connection to the whs machine, leave it open until asset goes, if you can still do things in Remote Desktop then it should not be a network issue.

    Or it could be asset is crashing, if you open a Remote Desktop connection and wait 2 minutes if asset crashed windows would show an information message about asset stopped working.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    The MC Afee Internet Security was the Problem. Now Asset runs. Thanks for Support. Great Program.

    greetings

    Thomas

  4. #4

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    With my Linn Majik DS I have dropouts during playback of hires and also dropouts between 16 bit tracks sometimes. Ive tested some devices as source for the flac files.
    The problem is the Windows Home Server Acer 340 with asset running on it. Mirrors are off, i use the home server only for streaming and some manual backups. Nothing else.

    The problem is posted already in the Linn forum:
    http://forums.linn.co.uk/bb/showthread.php?tid=24405

    Any ideas to solve the problem?

  5. #5

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Hello@all,
    Ive also problems with dropouts on my Linn DS. After trying different sources for my flac files and checking the connections (LAN cable, DLan instead of cable) the problem can be broken down to the Acer H340 with WHS v1 with asset as music server software. See more Details in my thread on the Linn board
    Need your help please.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,052

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1


  7. #7

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Hi Spoon,
    thx, but this didn`t solve the problem. Still dropouts.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,052

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    The Acer connects to a switch or router and the player connects to the same?

  9. #9

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    The Acer is connected to my fritz.box router. The Majik DS is connected to a switch, which then is connected to the router. Ive also tried the connection of the DS directly without switch and also connected it via Dlan to the router to make sure, that the cable is ok. Always with dropouts :-(

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,052

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Have you tried Acer connected to the switch (same as the DS)

  11. #11

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Not yet. Will try this later this evening.

  12. #12

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Just connected the Acer to the same switch as DS. Dropouts...

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,052

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Try remote desktop connection to the WHS machine, have a look at task manager to make sure nothing is running and taking up CPU time, install:

    http://www.hdsentinel.com/

    (the trial)

    and check the health of your HDD(s)

  14. #14

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Health is ok according to hdsentinel. CPU is rising always with asset process when dropouts occur.

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,052

    Re: Asset Problems with Windows Home Server V1

    Rises to which % ?

    The files are being served 'as is'?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •