title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 53 of 53

Thread: QAAC CLI Encoder errors.

  1. #46

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs up Re: QAAC CLI Encoder errors.

    Quote Originally Posted by funkyblue View Post
    Any chance of a qaac plugin? Sometimes it would be nice to just click and install and be able to use the iTunes encoder with db. I am have errors and trying to remember how I made it work before. It should not be this difficult.
    This would be amazing!

  2. #47

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    6

    Re: QAAC CLI Encoder errors.

    JII thanks for that script! Worked well for me!

    I converted a ALAC file with iTunes and also with QAAC. Resulting in almost identical file sizes (8582KB vs 8580KB respectively)!

    qaac.jpg

    Any idea why the Audio Quality Tag on the QAAC file shows Low (Lossy)? And also why the Bit Rate field is empty? Does it have something to do with the CLI script?

  3. #48
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,913

    Re: QAAC CLI Encoder errors.

    To use the 64 bit one you simply replace the qaac.exe with the 64 bit version

  4. #49

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    6

    Re: QAAC CLI Encoder errors.

    I'm using the 64bit, I didn't install the 32bit. Do I need to install it? I'm running Win10 x64

  5. #50
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,913

    Re: QAAC CLI Encoder errors.

    If it is working, you do not need to do anything.

  6. #51

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    6

    Re: QAAC CLI Encoder errors.

    Ok so don't worry about that Audio Quality Field?

  7. #52
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,913

    Re: QAAC CLI Encoder errors.

    You will possibly need R16 which is in testing, to be able to read the bit rate, the audio quality is based on bit rate.

  8. #53

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    6

    Re: QAAC CLI Encoder errors.

    gotcha!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •