title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using GD3 in Batch Ripper

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    48

    Using GD3 in Batch Ripper

    I have purchased a 1000 lookups from GD3.

    I have entered my username and password, but when I go to rip any CD at all, nothing happens.

    GD3 is working for me in CD Ripper.

    How do I get it working for me in Batch Ripper?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: Using GD3 in Batch Ripper

    Gd3 has a check Mark at the top? Does batch ripper get metadata from freedb?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    48

    Re: Using GD3 in Batch Ripper

    Quote Originally Posted by ********* View Post
    Gd3 has a check Mark at the top? Does batch ripper get metadata from freedb?
    yes and yes

    However, I spoke to GD3 and it seems that I can't use my original account, so they're going to transfer in my lookup credits to a new account which I will make specifically for batch ripping use with dbpoweramp. I'll see if this helps, but when I type in my user name and password in batch ripper it doesn't notify me that the username/password is correct. I could type in afslflansfna as my username and afiasofosano as my password and it accepts it without telling me "user/name & or password is incorrect". Should I not care about this? I will find out later today if when my user name and password is switched to the one I made for dbpoweramp use, if this resolves the problem, but in the meantime, I guess I just want to cover all bases.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,788

    Re: Using GD3 in Batch Ripper

    >Should I not care about this?

    Only with a valid username and password will it begin to lookup, there is no notification of such at point of entry.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5

    Re: Using GD3 in Batch Ripper

    I have a GD3 account wit0h a username and password where do i enter them in batch ripper?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,788

    Re: Using GD3 in Batch Ripper

    On the metadata options page, click the button next to gd3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •