title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: New OS on a new hard drive - How to transfer dBpoweramp?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    22

    New OS on a new hard drive - How to transfer dBpoweramp?

    Cut a long story short, my graphics card stopped working, so I tried a new one, but that didn't work. So I upgraded my computer (motherboard, CPU, RAM, graphics card, SSD Hard Drive). I also wanted Windows 7, so I brought this as well to go on the SSD. I had to install 64 bit because I had brought 16GB RAM. So I had no way to prepare my old HHD for the upgrade because of the non-working graphics card (e.g. Transferring files, etc.).

    So I have downloaded the file for R14 and installed it, but now I need my settings and profiles. I have looked through the forum, but I can't find the answer to my problem. I tried to boot with XP from the old hard drive but it crashes after the "Windows XP" splash screen. I have access to the hard drive's data, but I believe my profile settings are in the registry (correct me if I'm wrong). I just need to know how to access the registry files if the hard drive is not the root drive?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: New OS on a new hard drive - How to transfer dBpoweramp?

    We always recommend going through the configuration process again for CD Ripping on a new system, to be sure everything is correct.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    22

    Re: New OS on a new hard drive - How to transfer dBpoweramp?

    Yes, this would be fine from someone with a simple setup, however, mine is quite complex. 3 different file types to 3 different locations with different DSP on each, etc...

    Is there any hope for me? Or do I have to try and remember all of my settings and hope they are correct?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: New OS on a new hard drive - How to transfer dBpoweramp?

    The settings are stored in the registry, I am not sure how you would read this on another machine, if the original machine is not running.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    22

    Re: New OS on a new hard drive - How to transfer dBpoweramp?

    I think I have found a way to access the registry, can you tell me the location of the registry on the drive?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: New OS on a new hard drive - How to transfer dBpoweramp?

    HKCU\Software\Illustrate

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •