title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 93

Thread: is AccurateRip offline?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    26

    is AccurateRip offline?

    Starting last night it seems like the "Communicating with accuraterip: connecting" dialogue box shows up and sits there for a while and then says "not in accuraterip"...i would think that it was just the CD, but i've tried on a couple that for sure should be in there (Van Halen 1984, Diver Down, etc)...then i went to the AccurateRip.com website and it doesn't come up...

    So, either my computer/network is blocking it for some reason, or the site is down, or the albums really aren't in accurateRip...

    Any ideas?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    26

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    Ok, i'm pretty sure it is being blocked here at my work - but i'm in charge of the network and don't know where to look to figure out why...the reason i'm sure is because i remoted into my home computer and can pull up the accurateRip website no problem - so it has to be here for some reason...

    any ideas?

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,590

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=24257

    There is no reason why you should be blocked from the site. Try pinging www.accuraterip.com (the new server ends in .247)

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    48

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    Hi
    I came onto the forum for the same reason - accurate rip hasn't been working last night or tonight. It appears the accuraterip website is down also. I am connecting from home so have no issues with company firewalls.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,590

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    It is definitely up. It is funny as 3-4 years ago when we moved to our servers in the USA there were a select group of people who could not access it, it seemed as though the ISP could not route to that IP address.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    48

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    Thanks for the reply.
    I tested the accuraterip website through my phone and it does indeed work. I guess it must be a caching issue at my isp. If it doesn't start working in a few days i'll contact my ISP (O2 in the UK).

  7. #7

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    Hi Spoon,

    for me here in germany, it looks like www.accuraterip.com is offline or the routing is somewhere broken. traceroute tells me this:

    Routenverfolgung zu accuraterip.com [89.238.133.247] über maximal 30 Abschnitte:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms fritz.box [x.x.x.x]
    2 39 ms 37 ms 38 ms x.x.fra.de.hansenet.net [x.x.x.x]
    3 37 ms 38 ms 37 ms y.y.fra.de.hansenet.net [x.x.x.x]
    4 37 ms 38 ms 37 ms ae0-0.pr03.decix.de.hansenet.net [213.191.66.138]
    5 40 ms 216 ms 212 ms de-cix.ohtele.com [80.81.192.165]
    6 57 ms 60 ms 58 ms xe-3-3-3031.bb1.ams1.nl.gbxs.net [193.27.64.150]
    7 55 ms 56 ms 57 ms vlan3333.bb1.man1.uk.gbxs.net [77.243.185.29]
    8 56 ms 56 ms 56 ms ohtele-ic.cust.globalaxs.com [77.243.185.2]
    9 * * * Zeitüberschreitung der Anforderung.
    10 * * * Zeitüberschreitung der Anforderung.
    11 * * * Zeitüberschreitung der Anforderung.
    12 * * * Zeitüberschreitung der Anforderung.
    13 * * * Zeitüberschreitung der Anforderung.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,590

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    Saw a very similar traceroot from someone in Poland (77.243.185.2 is right where the server is). It turned out simply rebooting the ADSL router (the guys in Poland) solved the issue.

  9. #9

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    It turned out simply rebooting the ADSL router (the guys in Poland) solved the issue.
    Not here, a reboot was not successful. Ok, i wait until tomorrow and hope that the routers will arrange this under themselves.

    Thanks anyway, Simon

  10. #10

    Thumbs up Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    solved.

    i ran nslookup -d www.accuraterip.com and saw an AAAA record (as far as i know this is for IPv6). And so i deactivated my IPv6 in my router (which was only 6to4, which is known to produce sometimes problems. Or you maybe have a problem in your DNS entry for IPv6).

    And voila: www.accuraterip.com is finally there!

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,590

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    I have also asked the datacenter to look into it.

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,590

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    I can see the AAAA record my self, I have asked the DNS provider (godaddy) for their input.

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,590

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    The odd thing is, the previous server + DNS had AAAA records:

    Code:
    C:\Windows\System32>nslookup -d www.accuraterip.com ns1.softlayer.com
    ------------
    Got answer:
        HEADER:
            opcode = QUERY, id = 4, rcode = NOERROR
            header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion
            questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 2,  additional = 0
    
        QUESTIONS:
            www.accuraterip.com, type = A, class = IN
        ANSWERS:
        ->  www.accuraterip.com
            internet address = 74.86.240.219
            ttl = 86400 (1 day)
        AUTHORITY RECORDS:
        ->  accuraterip.com
            nameserver = ns2.softlayer.com
            ttl = 86400 (1 day)
        ->  accuraterip.com
            nameserver = ns1.softlayer.com
            ttl = 86400 (1 day)
    
    ------------
    ------------
    Got answer:
        HEADER:
            opcode = QUERY, id = 5, rcode = NOERROR
            header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion
            questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 1,  additional = 0
    
        QUESTIONS:
            www.accuraterip.com, type = AAAA, class = IN
        AUTHORITY RECORDS:
        ->  accuraterip.com
            ttl = 3600 (1 hour)
            primary name server = ns1.softlayer.com
            responsible mail addr = root.accuraterip.com
            serial  = 2010092900
            refresh = 3600 (1 hour)
            retry   = 300 (5 mins)
            expire  = 604800 (7 days)
            default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)
    
    ------------
    Name:    www.accuraterip.com
    Address:  74.86.240.219
    Here is the new one:

    Code:
    C:\Windows\System32>nslookup -d www.accuraterip.com
    ------------
    Got answer:
        HEADER:
            opcode = QUERY, id = 4, rcode = NOERROR
            header flags:  response, want recursion, recursion avail.
            questions = 1,  answers = 2,  authority records = 2,  additional = 1
    
        QUESTIONS:
            www.accuraterip.com, type = A, class = IN
        ANSWERS:
        ->  www.accuraterip.com
            canonical name = accuraterip.com
            ttl = 1827 (30 mins 27 secs)
        ->  accuraterip.com
            internet address = 89.238.133.247
            ttl = 1827 (30 mins 27 secs)
        AUTHORITY RECORDS:
        ->  accuraterip.com
            nameserver = pdns02.domaincontrol.com
            ttl = 1827 (30 mins 27 secs)
        ->  accuraterip.com
            nameserver = pdns01.domaincontrol.com
            ttl = 1827 (30 mins 27 secs)
        ADDITIONAL RECORDS:
        ->  pdns01.domaincontrol.com
            internet address = 216.69.185.50
            ttl = 2497 (41 mins 37 secs)
    
    ------------
    Non-authoritative answer:
    ------------
    Got answer:
        HEADER:
            opcode = QUERY, id = 5, rcode = NOERROR
            header flags:  response, want recursion, recursion avail.
            questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 1,  additional = 0
    
        QUESTIONS:
            www.accuraterip.com, type = AAAA, class = IN
        ANSWERS:
        ->  www.accuraterip.com
            canonical name = accuraterip.com
            ttl = 1827 (30 mins 27 secs)
        AUTHORITY RECORDS:
        ->  accuraterip.com
            ttl = 9027 (2 hours 30 mins 27 secs)
            primary name server = pdns01.domaincontrol.com
            responsible mail addr = dns.jomax.net
            serial  = 2011071903
            refresh = 28800 (8 hours)
            retry   = 7200 (2 hours)
            expire  = 604800 (7 days)
            default TTL = 86400 (1 day)
    
    ------------
    Name:    accuraterip.com
    Address:  89.238.133.247
    Aliases:  www.accuraterip.com

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    26

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    I'm glad it wasn't just me...i did reboot the server/router to make sure it wasn' that - but no change - still down...

    here is a traceroute i just ran:

    Tracing route to accuraterip.com [89.238.133.247]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms x.x.x.x
    2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms x.x.x.x
    3 8 ms 9 ms 7 ms x.x.x.x
    4 65 ms 64 ms 64 ms tg9-2.cr02.slkcutxd.integra.net [209.63.98.209]

    5 69 ms 64 ms 65 ms tg9-1.cr01.dnvrcoet.integra.net [209.63.98.65]
    6 69 ms 64 ms 64 ms te9-4.cr02.dnvrcoet.integra.net [209.63.98.74]
    7 64 ms 69 ms 65 ms te9-1.cr02.chcgildt.integra.net [209.63.98.70]
    8 67 ms 66 ms 64 ms tg9-1.br01.asbnva16.integra.net [209.63.115.102]

    9 130 ms 65 ms 68 ms te1-2.ashbnxc7.us.ip.tdc.net [206.223.115.59]
    10 191 ms 189 ms 189 ms ae-2.asd9nqp1.nl.ip.tdc.net [83.88.21.183]
    11 * * * Request timed out.
    12 214 ms 204 ms 200 ms xe-3-4-0.bb1.ams1.nl.gbxs.net [193.27.64.54]
    13 204 ms 204 ms 200 ms vlan3333.bb1.man1.uk.gbxs.net [77.243.185.29]
    14 175 ms 217 ms 176 ms ohtele-ic.cust.globalaxs.com [77.243.185.2]
    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    23

    Re: is AccurateRip offline?

    I was ripping some compact discs yesterday and came to the same conclusion.

    I just ping accuraterip.com and it's not receiving the ping.


    HTML Code:
    -bash-3.2$ ping -c 1 accuraterip.com
    PING accuraterip.com (89.238.133.247) 56(84) bytes of data.
    
    --- accuraterip.com ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 0ms

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •