title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    3

    m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    Hey folks,

    Seems like such a simple thing that I'm overlooking, so, no doubt it's my idiocy somewhere. My search in the forum didn't yield an answer, so I apologize if it's been a topic.

    Even if I have the NeroDigital AAC codec installed (the additional required download), when I attempt to transcode via m4a Nero (AAC)... I'm always still prompted with the notification dialog: "Before using this encoder a seperate component must first be installed from..." (yeah, I see the typo in "seperate" but that is the way it is spelled )

    BUT, when I dismiss this dialog, it still works fine. So my question is, "How do I shut off the notification?"

    Thanks kindly.

    dbPowerAmp v14.0 reference
    m4a Nero AAC from dbPowerAMP v14r2
    neroAacEnc.exe v1.5.4.0
    Using "Right-Click" context menu to Covert WAV to m4a Nero (AAC)
    Window XP sp3 / default browser IE v6

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,383

    Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    You do not have the other dbpoweramp Advanced Audio Codec installed (but not set the nero aac to that one also?)

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    3

    Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    Thank you, I see. I missed putting the Nero file in any additional Folder that is M4a or M4b.

    I did indeed follow the instructions and had the NERO encoder file placed in the folder called, "AAC (Advanced Audio compression" ... but I did NOT have the NERO encoder file placed each additional "m4a" and "m4b" folders for those options to work.

    I failed to understand that each AAC CODEC option installed has its own app folder under Illustrates Program Folder. The NeroAacEnc.exe file needs to be placed in each AAC (m4a and/or m4b) folder for each of the installed options to work.

    Thanks for the reply, Spoon.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    4

    Question Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    I'm having the same issue. Only I can't encode to AAC at all.

    This is what's installed:

    dBpoweramp Music Converter: Registered Reference
    Release 14.2
    DSP Effects: Release 7

    Codecs Installed

    Encoders (write)

    [Multi Encoder] Release 4
    Aiff Release 11
    .aif
    Apple Lossless Release 14
    .m4a
    FLAC Release 14 (FLAC 1.2.1)
    .flac
    mp3 (Lame) Lame 3.98.4
    .mp3
    ogg vorbis Release 21 (Ogg v1.2.2 Vorbis V1.3.2)
    .ogg
    Test Conversion
    Wave Release 14.2
    .wav
    Windows Media Audio 10 Release 7 (WMA Pro 10)
    .wma

    Decoders (read)

    Advanced Audio Compression Decoder
    .aac
    Aiff Decoder
    .aif, .aifc, .aiff
    CD Decoder Release 14.2
    .cda
    FLAC Decoder
    .flac
    m4a / mp4 Decoder
    .m4a, .m4b, .mp4
    Monkeys Audio Decoder
    .ape
    mp3 Decoder Release 14.2
    .m2a, .mp1, .mp2, .mp3, .mpa, .mpeg, .mpg, .mpga, .mpx
    Ogg Vorbis Decoder
    .oga, .ogg
    Wave Decoder Release 14.2
    .bwf, .wav
    WavPack Decoder
    .wv
    Windows Media Audio Decoder
    .asf, .asx, .wma, .wmv, .wvx

    When I try to encode to AAC it tell me that I need to install m4a Nero (AAC) and when I say Yes to downloading it it just downloads dBpoweramp-Codec-m4a.exe again. And when I try to download the AAC encoder as mentioned above. it directs me to the same file.

    One last thing. I looked in C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\encoder and the only mention of m4a Nero (AAC) is the icon file. There are no DLL/EXE files with the same name.

    Did I miss a step or something?

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,229

    Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.


  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    80

    Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    I think that might be quite an old link. This one points to the latest version of the Nero AAC encoder:

    http://www.nero.com/eng/downloads-ne...-aac-codec.php

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    Just installed the newest version of dbpoweramp and cannot get the nero website to give me the encoder. However I do own the newest version of Nero and would believe that it is likely contained within. What are the files needed including their extensions?

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    You need the command line encoder, which I doubt is in their standard package

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    4

    Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    It turned out that I did all the steps right, but my computer wasn't in a good mood that day. So I uninstalled and reinstalled everything and it was happy after that.

    I must admit that things would be much easier if Spoon had permission to distribute the Nero encoder or the install process included a script that downloads the encoder.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1

    Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    Quote Originally Posted by booblla View Post
    It turned out that I did all the steps right, but my computer wasn't in a good mood that day. So I uninstalled and reinstalled everything and it was happy after that.

    I must admit that things would be much easier if Spoon had permission to distribute the Nero encoder or the install process included a script that downloads the encoder.


    I am having the same problem. I have downloaded the Nero Package and put the files in the illustrate "encoder" subdirectory and still cannot get it to work. Could you give us the explicit directory structure that DBpoweramp needs to see and file name changes for the encoder, if any?

    Thanks,
    Roger

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,383

    Re: m4a Nero prompt, regardless if installed.

    You put those files in the \encoder\m4a Nero (AAC) folder

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •