title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35

Thread: RipNAS stopped ripping

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    RipNAS stopped ripping

    Hi,

    My RipNAS has stopped ripping. When a CD is pushed in, it spins up a bit and then spins down, and the RipNAS page on the Windows Home Server Console continues showing Status: Idle (waiting for CD).

    Administrative Tools > Services shows dBpowerampRipNAS is Started. Task manager shows 'Batch Ripper.exe', 'BatchRipperService.exe', 'CDGrab.exe' are running.

    Settings are:

    WHS Console > Settings > RipNAS
    Version: Release 1.6
    Encoder: FLAC
    DSP Effects & Actions:
    ReplayGain
    Move Destination File
    Audio CD Ripping Engine: On

    I see there was a similar problem in:

    http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=22096

    ...where the solution was to make sure the C drive wasn't full. Mine
    isn't, and neither is the D drive.

    I've also tried emptying the C:\RipNAS-Results directory having noticed some reports of corruption but without any change.

    Please help!


    I don't know if this is related but...

    Prior to this attempt I hadn't ripped any CDs for a while (a few months). Then, when trying to rip a new CD, I found the CD drive wouldn't pull the CD all the way in - it would only take in as far as just inside the lip of the unit before spitting it out again. The CD drive has now been replaced with a new DW-224SL, and this is when I'm seeing this problem of no longer ripping.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,913

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    Insert 3 different CDs, and if they are sat in the drive without the ripnas recognizing the discs, remote desktop connect in, open file explorer and open the CD drive icon, if a popup shows saying 'insert CD' then the CD drive has died and the product needs repairing.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    I'd don't have access to the device right now, but I'll try as you suggest tonight.

    However it looks like the CD drive is ok: after writing my initial message I went into CD Ripper and the tracks displayed straight away, I think without spinning up the drive. I.e. it looked like the initial spinup pulled in the track info?

    Then I manually started Batch Ripper from the Start Menu and the CD ejected. When I put the CD in again, it spun up and started ripping. At this point Task Manager was showing two 'Batch Ripper.exe' and two CDGrab.exe processes running, one each under Administrator (which I was logged in as) and one each under SYSTEM, and in the Applications tab was showing something like: [XX%] dBpoweramp CD Ripper: Ripping "CD title"

    When the CD spun down, the Windows interface seemed lock up for a while, windows weren't refreshed, I couldn't click on anything etc., Task Manager was still sitting on top at this point and the Applications tab was showing Status 'Not Responding' for both 'dBpoweramp CD Ripper' and 'Windows Home Server Console' for a while, then a minute or two later Windows start responding again and the CD ejected.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,913

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    You should not start batch ripper, as there is one running in the service account.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You should not start batch ripper, as there is one running in the service account.
    Yes, I realise that Batch Ripper is running already, but it seems interesting that the one that's running doesn't rip automatically whereas the one I started manually does.

    I tries the 3 CDs as suggested, with two that have been previously ripped some time ago and one new one. None of them started ripping automatically but upon opening the CD drive in Explorer all of them showed the tracks as Track01.cda, Track02.cda etc.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,913

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    Have you tried a full shut down and restart?

    When it restarts only Batch Ripper.exe and the BatchRipperService.exe should be running, if you insert a CD then CDGrab.exe will appear to indicate that batch ripper has detected the disc.

    Has anything changed on the system recently? which drive letter is the CD drive if you remote desktop connect in?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Have you tried a full shut down and restart?
    Yes, multiple times since the problem started.

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    When it restarts only Batch Ripper.exe and the BatchRipperService.exe should be running, if you insert a CD then CDGrab.exe will appear to indicate that batch ripper has detected the disc.
    Yes, that's what I observe using Task Manager.

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Has anything changed on the system recently
    Not recently, but since the last time I ripped successfully Asset has been uninstalled and Twonky Media installed. And of course the CD drive itself has been replaced, per my first post.

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    which drive letter is the CD drive if you remote desktop connect in?
    E

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,913

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    See your Personal Message of this forum

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    For the record, the problem was the RipNAS not recognizing the newly installed CD drive. Spoon was able to help me get this going. Thanks!

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    Hello everybody,

    I am new to this and have just purchased only the software. I am trying to activate the ripping process with a BENQ external CD-Drive - without any luck.

    The message in WHS stays "idle". It seems that my CD-Drive is not recognized however I can configure it with the Batch Ripper Configuration menue.

    The drive Letter is "E" (as C is system and D is Data on WHS).

    Can you possibly help, Spoon?

    Thank you and best regards,

    smack2211

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,913

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    You have the RipNAS Essentials software?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    Hello Spoon,

    yes, actually I have. Bought it yesterday, version 1.8.

    When I start the ripping program manually (Start/Programs/) I am able to rip CDs and the CD-Player works. When I hit the eject button in the WHS console the CD ejects.

    Thanks

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    Try uninstalling, then reinstalling, with ripnas essentials you do not need to run anything as the hidden ripper is already running.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled four times (always shutting the server down and starting again). It seems that neither Batch Ripper.exe nor BatchRipperService.exe can be found in the services or in the task manager ...

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,913

    Re: RipNAS stopped ripping

    Using WHS v1 or 2011?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •