title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help on Beta3

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    Help on Beta3

    I have been using beta 2, which was installed by my hi-fi dealer. I have just installed beta 3 (trial version), which is not picking up any music: status library contains 0 tracks 0 music.

    It has been picked up by my Ipod touch, which I use as a remote for my Linn Majik DS. Can you please help: i am not technically minded and dare I say 60 years of age.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    52

    Re: Help on Beta3

    What is asset installed on?

    Is it a pc or a ripnas or another Windows home server based server.

    I'm guessing that if is being picked up but not seeing any tracks then maybe Asset is looking in the wrong place?

    If you have bought this recently either the Linn or server device then you should be able to get some advice from the dealer especially if they are Linn.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    Re: Help on Beta3

    Thanks

    It's installed on a PC - Vista. I was using Asset 2 beta in the same way and Twonky from the pc and also Stora separately.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,634

    Re: Help on Beta3

    Where is the music stored, on the same PC or a NAS?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    Re: Help on Beta3

    On the same PC

    When ServerBaboon mentioned that it was probably looking in the wrong place I went through the installation process again. When following that I noticed that it hadn't picked up my music folder, so I added it - perhaps I was supposed to do that in the first instance.

    It now states that the Library contains 14,000 tracks, 2098 albums> However, although it is shown as a device on my Ipod Touch (using PugPlayer) all the A-Zs are there but no files/music. I'm obviously doing something wrong.

    Thanks for your concern and support.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,634

    Re: Help on Beta3

    Restart the computer, then do a full rescan (refresh all). Let it finish before browsing with your plugplayer.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    Re: Help on Beta3

    Thanks - all now working. I can now register/purchase with confidence.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •