title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Browse Tree "Encoder"

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    10

    Browse Tree "Encoder"

    In the older V2 version of Asset I also used a tag "Encoder", like Genre, in my browser tree. This for the downloaded 24/192, 24/96, 24/88 files from Linn and HDtracks sites. And in this way easy to find between my 2000 cd's.

    After upgrading to V3 it isn't working anymore.
    I tried everything. Also the settings in the Genre browse tree. That is working well.

    It seems as if the tag Encoder is not seen by Asset V3.

    Can anybody confirm this or is anybody using the Encoder tag?

    many regards,

    Ad.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    18

    Re: Browse Tree "Encoder"

    Have you tried adding it to the MediaDatabaseFields file? - http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=18968

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: Browse Tree "Encoder"

    Quote Originally Posted by microUgly View Post
    Have you tried adding it to the MediaDatabaseFields file? - http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=18968
    The tag Encoder already excists in that file. But somewhere I read that the MediaDatabaseFields.txt file is no longer used in V3.

    But I am not use about that.


    Thanks,
    Ad.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    18

    Re: Browse Tree "Encoder"

    Quote Originally Posted by advr View Post
    The tag Encoder already excists in that file. But somewhere I read that the MediaDatabaseFields.txt file is no longer used in V3
    I think it's called MediaDatabaseFieldsv3.txt now.

    You can check which tags have been recognised by running uMediaLibrary-dumpdb.exe

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: Browse Tree "Encoder"

    Quote Originally Posted by microUgly View Post
    I think it's called MediaDatabaseFieldsv3.txt now.

    You can check which tags have been recognised by running uMediaLibrary-dumpdb.exe
    ok, I will try that tonight!

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,049

    Re: Browse Tree "Encoder"

    That is correct, encoder is no longer stored in Asset v3, but you can add it to the MediaDatabaseFieldsv3.txt and then the browse tree.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: Browse Tree "Encoder"

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    That is correct, encoder is no longer stored in Asset v3, but you can add it to the MediaDatabaseFieldsv3.txt and then the browse tree.
    Clear!

    I will add it when I get home:smile2:

    Regards,
    Ad.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: Browse Tree "Encoder"

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    That is correct, encoder is no longer stored in Asset v3, but you can add it to the MediaDatabaseFieldsv3.txt and then the browse tree.
    unforunately it doesn't work...:yawn:

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: Browse Tree "Encoder"

    Quote Originally Posted by advr View Post
    unforunately it doesn't work...:yawn:
    correction, it DOES work. but
    "dvances Settings add 'Mood' to the browse tree and then rebuild the database (refresh all)." didn't work but the restart of Asset does.

    small thing. Now I have my encoders back!

    thanks for all the advices!

    Ad.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •