title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: AccurateRip database query?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13

    Question AccurateRip database query?

    I have a slightly off-topic question regarding AccurateRip.

    I have *many* ripped FLAC files and EAC logs where the people who did the music ripping did not use AccurateRip at the time of their extraction.

    Is it now possible -- after the fact -- to query the AccurateRip database or run some sort of utility on their FLAC files so as to compare them to the AccurateRip database and see if they are "accurate"?

    If so, how?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    323

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    foobar or cuetools can check AR on already ripped files

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    Quote Originally Posted by Teknojnky View Post
    foobar or cuetools can check AR on already ripped files
    Sh*t... after already pitching like 2TB of music... Meh.

    Thanks. Will go looking now.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    323

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    you ripped it on your drive?

    then I would say your drive is not -6 offset

    it was ripped by someone else and the log says -6 offset?

    then I would say the log was doctored or not the log for the rip

    I would also recommend reading the cuetools thread @ hydrogen audio, this forum is not really the place.

    http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...33&hl=cuetools

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13

    Question Re: AccurateRip database query?

    I ripped a Captain Beefheart CD at work and allowed dBpoweramp to apply a +6 offset to all my discs. When looking at the log generated at work, I see this:

    dBpoweramp Release 14 Digital Audio Extraction Log from Thursday, October 21, 2010 02:58 PM

    Drive & Settings
    ----------------

    Ripping with drive 'D: [TSSTcorp - DVD+-RW TS-H653B]', Drive offset: 6, Overread Lead-in/out: No
    AccurateRip: Active, Using C2: No, Cache: None, FUA Cache Invalidate: No
    Pass 1 Drive Speed: Max, Pass 2 Drive Speed: Max
    Ultra:: Vary Drive Speed: No, Min Passes: 3, Max Passes: 6, Finish After Clean Passes: 2
    Bad Sector Re-rip:: Drive Speed: Max, Maximum Re-reads: 34

    Encoder: FLAC -compression-level-8 -verify
    DSP Effects / Actions: -dspeffect1="ReplayGain=-albummode={qt}0{qt}" -dspeffect2="HDCD="

    [...]

    --------------

    28 Tracks Ripped Accurately

    Yet... when I drag the 28 tracks into cuetools (latest version), it gives me this output:

    C:\---\Music\Captain Beefheart\Trout Mask Replica (1970)\01 -- Frownland.flac: AR: offset 146, rip not accurate (0/1), CTDB: disk not present in database.

    on all 28 tracks...

    What is going on? Is my offset wrong? If so, why do the dBpoweramp logs show AccurateRips on all tracks. If the offset is set right in dBp, is cuetools messed up?

    Sorry I am having a tough time at deciphering what's going on, but I have ripped hundreds of discs and will collapse if I have done something wrong.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    Even stranger... I tried Foobar's foo_verifier on the exact same 28 tracks and it gave me this:

    Track Status
    01 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    02 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    03 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    04 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    05 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    06 NOT ACCURATE even with offset: 146(1).
    07 NOT ACCURATE even with offset: 146(1).
    08 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    09 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    10 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    11 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    12 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    13 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    14 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    15 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    16 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    17 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    18 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    19 NOT ACCURATE even with offset: 146(1).
    20 NOT ACCURATE even with offset: 146(1).
    21 NOT ACCURATE even with offset: 146(1).
    22 NOT ACCURATE even with offset: 146(1).
    23 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    24 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    25 NOT ACCURATE even with offset: 146(1).
    26 NOT ACCURATE even with offset: 146(1).
    27 Accurately ripped with offset: 146(1).
    28 NOT ACCURATE even with offset: 146(1).

    What am I missing?! I am beginning to lose confidence in AccurateRip, so someone please educate me?

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,487

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    You edited out the dBpoweramp AccurateRip lines, I would need to see what it says for each track.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You edited out the dBpoweramp AccurateRip lines, I would need to see what it says for each track.
    Here you, Spoon. Thank you for looking into this. I love dBpoweramp but have gotten nervous. So much stuff to keep track of.

    http://pastebin.com/ENb4Nu20

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,487

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    If the disc is a CD Extra, cuetools or Foobar cannot get the same disc ID (because the datatrack is no longer present).

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    If the disc is a CD Extra, cuetools or Foobar cannot get the same disc ID (because the datatrack is no longer present).
    Not sure I follow you in this example. There is no data track(s). It's all music.

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast Tigerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Radewijk, The Netherlands
    Posts
    157

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    Could it be that DBpoweramp14 is using AR2 and cuetools is still at AR1?

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,487

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    What is the disc id cuetools is showing, also if the disc does not start at 2 seconds in then cuetools and foobar have no way of knowing the original lead in start (and again cannot calc the disc ID).

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    28

    Re: AccurateRip database query?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tenerife View Post
    Here you, Spoon. Thank you for looking into this. I love dBpoweramp but have gotten nervous. So much stuff to keep track of.

    http://pastebin.com/ENb4Nu20
    Your log shows
    Track 1: Ripped LBA 32 to 7585 (1:40)

    In CUETools update the pregap to 00:00:32 and run verify again.

    Anders

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •