title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

  1. #1

    Angry Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    Hi,

    I've just purchased Asset UPnP Premium. Previously I had Free version. I did install (uninstall and install) but application still shows me Free. I did everything I could, cleaned registry, used dbpoweramp-reset tool, erased install and application data dirs.... still nothing.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,498

    Re: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    On which OS? (which language also please?) also what is the file name you are installing?

  3. #3

    Re: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    On which OS? (which language also please?) also what is the file name you are installing?
    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium EN.
    Filename: AssetUPnP-Windows7-Vista-reg.exe

  4. #4

    Re: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    Quote Originally Posted by GrzegorzK View Post
    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium EN.
    Filename: AssetUPnP-Windows7-Vista-reg.exe
    PS. Windows 7 EN 64-bit

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,498

    Re: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    Please email:

    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/email.htm

    With a link to this thread.

  6. #6

    Re: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Please email:

    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/email.htm

    With a link to this thread.
    Thanks,
    Email sent.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    67

    Re: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    Having same issue.. can one explain what to do to me? Have e-mailed Spoon as well..

    WKR,
    DaFork

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,498

    Re: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    Asset must be installed to the default folder:

    C:\Program Files\Illustrate\dBpoweramp

    or on 64 bit windows

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp

    for it to register.

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    67

    Re: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    Thanks, I can confirm that this worked immediately for me.

    Wouldn't it be nice to document this a bit more obvious, or to implement a fix in the software or installer ? Would be suprised if this is 'intended'!!

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,498

    Re: Registered Asset UPnP shows Free(Limited)

    It is not intended and will be fixed shortly

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •