title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 5 of 21 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 302

Thread: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

  1. #61

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Hello everybody!

    I really enjoy using Asset UPnP v3 with 16bit/44,1kHz material but although I downloaded this version http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=19807 I still get white noise every second when I play 24bit/96kHz material.
    Is there a certain setting I forgot (I unchecked 24bit playback) or did I download the wrong version of v3?
    I was wondering about the latter because it says "Last edited by Spoon; 05-20-2010 at 05:35 AM" in the post while the white noise issue has been resolved on the 05-27-2010.
    I'd appreciate your help!

    Regards,

    nosurrender

  2. #62
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Playback on which device?

  3. #63
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    @Petes

    Close down asset, then enable the debug option in Asset Configuration, let it do a scan, and the next one then stop asset and look in the log, it will state what triggered the scan.

  4. #64

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Playback on which device?
    Playback on Oppo BDP-80.

  5. #65

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    20

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    @Petes

    Close down asset, then enable the debug option in Asset Configuration, let it do a scan, and the next one then stop asset and look in the log, it will state what triggered the scan.
    Hi Spoon

    So, I don't see alot in the log file - just that it finishes scanning, having skipped some files as "in use", and then starts again. Could I email it to you to see if there's anything you can tell me?

    pete S

  6. #66
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Yes please email:

    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/email.htm

    nosurrender - make sure you unninstall the old version first, we keep the version numbers the same for a beta so to get the lastest install uninstall (install v2.1 registered if you have that), then v3 over the top.

  7. #67

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Thank you for your answer!
    Since the BDP-80 only supports UPnP since a firmware update two days ago, I had no other version of Asset UPnP installed before that.
    I just installed the newest beta version and found myself confronted with the white noise issues.
    Do you think uninstalling the beta and installing v2.1 would still be worth a try?

    Regards,

    nosurrender

  8. #68
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    It is worth a try, also try playing back through your PC (with the force to LPCM option selected), you can install dbpoweramp renaissance to enable the PC to become a UPnP Renderer (player):

    http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=17415

    This will test lpcm playback, it could be the bdp-80 has an issue where as the bdp-83 does not.

  9. #69

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    20

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Quote Originally Posted by petes View Post
    Hi Spoon

    So, I don't see alot in the log file - just that it finishes scanning, having skipped some files as "in use", and then starts again. Could I email it to you to see if there's anything you can tell me?

    pete S
    @spoon

    OK - worked something out. It's actually something to do with WMP12 / Win 7. When WMP12 hits the server to get a list of tracks, it's causing the server to rescan it's db. Tried some other clients today, and it's nice and stable. As soon as I point WMP12 at Asset, the server goes into constant rebuilding mode.

  10. #70
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    WMP is accessing the music through UPnP only (asset)?

  11. #71

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    20

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    WMP is accessing the music through UPnP only (asset)?
    Yep - I've turned off "sharing" on the server completely and I can have WMP running and nothing happens on the server. As soon as I point WMP at Asset, it starts its rebuild right away.

  12. #72
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    224

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Are V3-betas from 25.&26.5 mistakedly putting out "Conductor"-tag-entries into Plugplayer/Songbook, where the Artist should appear in the playlist and Playing Now?
    What I see in Playing Now is:

    Track title
    Album title
    (unknown conductor)

    if the track does not have a conductor's tag, otherwise, the conductor's name is displayed there.

    With all previous versions, I saw:

    Track title
    Album title
    Artist

  13. #73
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    @dvdr - yes I think it is, I will look into this.

    @petes - when you say that asset is reindexing its database - you can see in Asset Configuration that is it 'Counting Tracks', etc?

  14. #74
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    I have tested the latest version of Asset (released today 5th June) against the latest KinskyDesktop v3.3.6 and the 'Composer as Artist' does not seem to be an issue.

    If anyone who was having troubles if you can try the latest Asset and do a full rebuild of the database.

  15. #75

    Re: Asset UPnP v3 Discussions

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    I have tested the latest version of Asset (released today 5th June) against the latest KinskyDesktop v3.3.6 and the 'Composer as Artist' does not seem to be an issue.

    If anyone who was having troubles if you can try the latest Asset and do a full rebuild of the database.
    I'm still having this issue on WHS.
    Deleted the old one and installed the one that is currently linked to download.
    Did a full rebuild, then another just in case, but no go.

    Please let me know if there's any debug info I can gather.
    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •