title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ReTry looping with 2 optical drives

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    90

    ReTry looping with 2 optical drives

    Using 13.4 beta in Windows 7 (compatibility XP SP3) CD Grabber checks for a disk present so fast I cannot select between the two optical drives.

    It didn't do this under an earlier 13.x release, I could select one or the other drive without diffculty.

    Is there an option setting to allow the program to recheck for a CD *only* when the ReTry button is clicked instead of doing it automatically?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,373

    Re: ReTry looping with 2 optical drives

    Select the cd drive in the lower left of CD Ripper.

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    90

    Re: ReTry looping with 2 optical drives

    Spoon,

    The same problem exists there.

    The retry is quick enough that the dropdown box resets before a selections can be made.

    If I had an option to check Retry ONLY when I hit the retry button to see if a cd loaded, the speed wouldn't interfere with operation.

    The two drives are MASTER and SLAVE on the same IDE channel. Could it help if I put them on separate IDE channels?

    I like keeping both for big rips. I do 4-5 on one and then use the other while the first cools off.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,373

    Re: ReTry looping with 2 optical drives

    By Retry is too quick, you mean when you click the down arrow the drop menu closes before you can select a drive?

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    90

    Re: ReTry looping with 2 optical drives

    Spoon,

    I tried your suggestion, and there too it changes too fast,

    I have the two drives set up as MASTER and SLAVE on the same IDE channel.
    Would it help for me to set them both up as PRIMARY on separate channels.

    This has only happened fairly recently, it may be 13.4 only.

    Thanks for your help!

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,373

    Re: ReTry looping with 2 optical drives

    If you click on a drive in that box then use the up / down keys to change.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    90

    Re: ReTry looping with 2 optical drives

    Ok, using that technique works if I click on the lower left drive label (not on the dropdown arrow) while I keep my finger over the key to move the selection.

    It has to be done at the speed of a "rim shot" in comedy, but it works.

    If I find the time this weekend, I will go back a few versions and see if I can determine when the behavior changed from "simple" to "nervous" to use an old Les Paul term.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: ReTry looping with 2 optical drives

    Why do you have the compatibility option set for the CD ripper? It should run in Windows 7 without needing to set that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •