title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Adding radio station manually?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40

    Adding radio station manually?

    Hi,
    I'm using Asset WHS 2.1 Premium with Time Radio. It works fine, but I'm missing some favorite radio stations of mine. Is there a possibility to add some manually to the Asset UPnP Server, i.e. "N-Joy" (http://ndr.ic.llnwd.net/stream/ndr_n-joy_hi_mp3)?
    Maybe someone has an idea
    Ralf

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,881

    Re: Adding radio station manually?

    You can create a .m3u playlist, create a new text file, add the line:

    http://ndr.ic.llnwd.net/stream/ndr_n-joy_hi_mp3

    save it, then rename the extension to .m3u and add this playlist to a folder, then in asset configuration add that folder to the library section (and set as a playlist folder).

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2

    Re: Adding radio station manually?

    This is very helpful, thanks.

    If the playlist entry points to a internet station that broadcasts a .asx file, will Asset automatically transcode to wav/mp3 if the appropriate 'force' option is set? I don't seem to be able to get this to work.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,881

    Re: Adding radio station manually?

    No it will not.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40

    Re: Adding radio station manually?

    Hi Spoon,
    thank you for this idea. Think this will work, but sadly I'm using the KinskyDesktop at my computer and this one doesn't support playlists of Asset UPnP or I wouldn't found them.
    Best regards,
    Ralf

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40

    Re: Adding radio station manually?

    Oh, I've forgotten to add the playlist folder as a part of the root tree. Yes it works fine. Thx

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •