title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Not in AccurateRip

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Not in AccurateRip

    I used the dBpoweramp Reference trial for several weeks to successfully rip a lot of my CDs; AccurateRip worked fine during that time. Recently, though, I upgraded to the paid version, and now, no matter what disc I put in (and I've tried 50+, including ones that I've "Accurately" ripped before), it says "Not in AccurateRip."

    I've tried resetting the CD Offset on one of my drives, hoping that AccurateRip would detect a Key Disc, but it can't seem to find one. I've also tried reinstalling dBpoweramp, but that hasn't worked either.

    I'm using a Samsung SH-S162L and a Plextor PX-712A and running Windows XP (32-bit).

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Not in AccurateRip

    Firewall blocking access to accuraterip?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Re: Not in AccurateRip

    Unfortunately, even with my firewall completely turned off, the problem persists (and I've tried a lot of CDs with my firewall off).

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Not in AccurateRip

    Perhaps you have proxy settings which need entering in to dbpoweramp?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Re: Not in AccurateRip

    I don't go through a proxy to access the internet, and I don't remember changing anything setting-wise that would make it suddenly stop working after I upgraded to the paid version. AMG, freedb, etc. work fine; just not AccurateRip.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Not in AccurateRip

    Your computer is able to browse www.accuraterip.com?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Re: Not in AccurateRip

    Yeah. No problems browsing accuraterip.com in Internet Explorer or Firefox.

  8. #8

    Re: Not in AccurateRip

    What does AccurateRip is unconfigured waiting for the key disk to find offset mean? How do I configure AccurateRip?

    Thanks,

    GG

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,176

    Re: Not in AccurateRip

    Quote Originally Posted by GrouchyGaijin View Post
    What does AccurateRip is unconfigured waiting for the key disk to find offset mean? How do I configure AccurateRip?

    Thanks,

    GG
    keep putting in discs until accuraterip recognizes a disc as being a key disc that it can use to configure accuraterip.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •