title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

  1. #16
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,487

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    The latest beta should fix the error message about dbconfig.exe

    I tried on a fresh WHS install and the firewall did not seem to be an issue, but other WHS systems seem to require help.

  2. #17

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    If WHS is on a private, NAT'ed and firewalled LAN (with access to the Internet via router with all ports blocked from the Internet) - why does the Windows firewall need to be enabled? It is safe to disable firewall software in this scenario, yes?

  3. #18
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,487

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Yes, WHS is not going out browsing the web, or opening email attachments. If behind a router, then it will not get hit by drive-by-attacks.

  4. #19

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    I own a ACER Easystore H340 as well and had the same problem.
    The problem lies in the exclusion rule that Asset creates and only makes problems on non-english systems (mine is german as well).

    The firewall exclusion rule adds an entry "Asset UPnP" for the "Asset-uPNP.exe" executable. But the path to the executable is always the english path:
    "C:\Programe Files\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\Asset-uPNP.exe"

    but it should be

    "C:\Programme\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\Asset-uPNP.exe"

    To solve the problem you need to delete the firewall rule for Asset and add a new exclusion rule (you can't change the path on an existing rule).

    That solves the problem and maybe will be fixed in a next version

  5. #20
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,487

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Noted.

  6. #21

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    With latest beta version 3 I had to open TCP 26125 in and outbound as well as 59000 outbound to work with my OPPO BDP-83
    Running Windows 7 64 bit using Eset Smart Security 64 bit 4.2

  7. #22
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,487

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Eset Smart Security is broken when it comes to UPnP (it blocks port 1900 by default which UPnP uses to discover the devices!)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •