title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    28

    Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Hello,

    I just bought a Windows Home Server (Fujitsu Scaleo 2205) and the Sonos music system. After configuring all the stuff I installed Asset UPnP 1.1.0 on the WHS because I want to integrate it in Sonos. During the installation (like described here) there were the error message "There is an error with C:\Programme\Illustrate\dBpowerup\dBConfig.exe" (I'm German, so the original message was "C:\Programme\Illustrate\dBpowerup\dBConfig.ex e ist ein Fehler aufgetreten").

    I clicked OK, the installation continued and everything seemed fine because Asset appears in the installed Addin list and in the properties list where you can configure Asset. It's also possible to open the "Advanced settings" window and edit the settings.

    But my problem is: Asset doesn't appear in Sonos - nor on the desktop controller neither on the handheld controller. I deinstalled and reinstalled Asset and restarted the WHS (really restart, not only suspend or hibernate) - but that didn't help.

    Then I logged me in into my server by typing "mstsc.exe" in the "Run"-field so I can see the desktop, the explorer (and so on) of Windows Server 2003. I checked "C:\Programme\Illustrate\dBpowerup", but there is no file called "dbConfig.exe"!

    Does anybody know how to solve the problem ?

    Thanks for your answers,
    Frank

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,634

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    The error is not important (it is the WMA codec trying to register with Music Converter which is not in Asset).

    For Asset to appear in the Sonos, you must follow the steps in the manual to enable sonos to find UPnP servers.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    28

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    The error is not important (it is the WMA codec trying to register with Music Converter which is not in Asset).

    For Asset to appear in the Sonos, you must follow the steps in the manual to enable sonos to find UPnP servers.
    Well, I followed the installation guide and checked "Show music from Rhapsody UPnP Servers" in File >> Preferences >> General Tab >> Advanced Options on the SONOS Desktop Controller.

    Do I have to reset the handheld controller, or what did I do wrong?

    BTW, on my SONOS Rhapsody is not shown on the list of the music services. I don't know if this may be important to know...

    And: I recently installed Simplify Media on my Windows Home Server - another UPnP server - and SONOS does find this service, so it can't be up to SONOS...
    Last edited by DrFink; 05-17-2009 at 12:30 PM.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,634

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Have you restarted your WHS machine? also if there is a firewall on the WHS machine (other than Windows Firewall) you will have to add Asset to the exclusion list.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    28

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Have you restarted your WHS machine? also if there is a firewall on the WHS machine (other than Windows Firewall) you will have to add Asset to the exclusion list.
    I did restart the WHS, and there is only the Windows firewall on the WHS. I even installed the Windows XP / Vista / 2000 version on the server (after uninstalling the WHS version), but that also didn't solve the problem.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,634

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Try running the XP version on a 'normal' machine, such as your laptop, to see if your sonos can see that?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    28

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Try running the XP version on a 'normal' machine, such as your laptop, to see if your sonos can see that?
    I did - and SONOS can see it! Then I shared some music from my local XP PC and some music from my WHS - and SONOS can only see the music from my local XP PC.

    On the WHS the Windows firewall is activated, exclusions allowed, and Asset is on the exclusion list (and checked).

    BTW, when I installed Simplify Media on my WHS, I had to enter the server name and the password in the options menu (although all the music files are stored on the same machine, on the WHS). Is there a menu in Asset UPnP where I have to enter the server name and the password?

    Maybe that's the reason why Asset can't see the shared music files on my WHS.
    Last edited by DrFink; 05-18-2009 at 01:07 PM.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    28

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    I GOT IT!!!

    I found out that if I disable the Windows firewall on my local XP PC, SONOS can see Asset from my local XP PC. If I enable the firewall on my local XP PC, with Asset on the exclusion list (and exclusions allwed) SONOS doesn't see Asset from my local XP.

    So, by default, on my WHS the Windows firewall is enabled, with Asset on the exclusion list. When I disable the Windows firewall on my WHS (and restart Asset), SONOS can see Asset on the WHS.

    But, it would be great if Asset on my WHS would run with the Windows firewall enabled. So here is my exclusion list from my WHS (and my questions are: What is missing? What must be added to the list so Asset can "get through"? Are there specific port numbers I have to add?):

    Asset UPnP
    Datei- und Druckerfreigabe (=file and print sharing)
    FSCWakeupService
    HTTP
    HTTP
    HTTPS
    HTTPS
    Microsoft Sitzungs-Manager für Remotedesktophilfe
    RDP-Proxy
    Remotedesktop
    TwonkyMedia
    UPnP-Framework
    Windows Home Server - Computersicherung
    Windows Home Server-Transportdatei
    Windows Media Connect
    Windows Media Connect
    Windows Media Connect
    Windows Media Connect
    Windows Media Connect
    Windows Media Connect


    Of course all these entries are checked.
    Last edited by DrFink; 05-18-2009 at 01:39 PM.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,634

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Something odd is happening here, because on WHS we add Asset to the exclusion list of the firewall, and it works (we have never heard of a WHS machine where it needs adding). It is also odd that on XP and WHS even if the Asset is in the exclusion then it is still blocked...

    Asset v1 uses random ports. Asset v2 (in beta) uses a fixed port (26125)

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    28

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    For me it's OK if the firewall on the server is not enabled (as long as the firewall on the client is enabled).

    Spoon: Thanks a lot for your help, you really helped me to find the solution.

    DrFink

  11. #11

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Hello spoon,

    I've the same problem with Asset 1.1 for WHS. If firewall on WHS is active, I can't see the asset server, if disabled everything works fine. In the excaptions of the firewall there is the asset upnp and I've added the assetupnp-service.exe.

    Maybe you can help or give me a link to release 2.

    best regards,

    Ralf

  12. #12
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    It's in the beta section of this forum: http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthre...t=18749&page=2

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,634

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Ralf what is your WHS machine?

  14. #14

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    Hi Spoon,

    it's the new ACER Easystore H340. I've installed ASSET uPnP WHS after all MS updates.

    Ralf

  15. #15

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40

    Re: Error message when installing Asset UPnP

    thanks Lt.Data and Spoon,

    I tried the Beta (1.9.9). The same result. But if I added manually the TCP port 26125 it works fine - with activated Windows firewall. So I'll using the beta and wait for the final. It will good, if in the final will be the possibility to change this port.

    Does anyone know when the final will published?

    Ralf
    Last edited by Ralf_s; 05-20-2009 at 12:00 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •