title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 76 to 85 of 85

Thread: [codec] CUE Sheet Image Utility Codec

  1. #76

    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    11

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    @Spoon

    Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

    I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the app and I'm still getting the issue. Every disc I try and rip seems to end up with an mp3 that is about 40-45 minutes long (when the discs are 70-80m), though it looks like it goes through the whole process and the cue it outputs is proper.

    The strangest thing is that it isn't just the first 45m of the disc. It will be all scrambled and garbled. It is VERY strange.

    I can go back to v16 and try that - I'm not sure what else to do.

    Again, I am grateful for your assistance!

  2. #77
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,066

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Yes try r16

  3. #78

    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    11

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Yes try r16
    Just wanted to loop back - I installed R16 and the cue plugin and it ripped the whole disc as expected. Very strange!

    If you ever have the bandwidth to look into this for R17 and need any info/data/files, please let me know. (and thank you for dbpoweramp! one of my all time favorite applications!)

  4. #79
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,066

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    We have tried to reproduce this and cannot (with R17.3 which releases very soon).

    Do you have any DSP effects running?

  5. #80

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    1

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    I have 17.3 installed and have tried producing a cue sheet, but all of the track's output with "INDEX 01 00:00:00" rather than correct disc location.

    Any suggestions?

  6. #81
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,066

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    We will look again at this shortly.

  7. #82

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    24

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    I just upgraded to 17.3 from 15.3 and I am having the same issue.
    The difference is my rips are stopping at about 27 minutes.

    I re-ripped a CD that I had already done in 15.3 to see if the
    setup was coming out the same and I did a compare on the
    15.3 CUE sheet and the 17.3 CUE sheet. The CUE sheets are
    identical. This CD is 45 minutes long but the FLAC is 27 minutes.

    I ripped another CD and got the same result, this CD is 50 minutes
    long and again the FLAC is about 27 minutes...

  8. #83
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,066

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Updated to Release 2

    Bug fix: was not writing the whole audio track
    Bug Fix: encoder drop list was too small

  9. #84

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    1

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Hi,

    I'm using 17.4 and Batch Ripper configured to cancel after any insecure track to create CUE/WAV pairs, and seem to be having an intermittent issue with partial files being created from rips that otherwise have been aborted due to errors.

    For example, although the CD will be nominally marked as cancelled in the post rip information, sometimes a partial WAV file will still be produced along with a CUE sheet that contains the information as if it had been a full rip. Sometimes this partial WAV will represent a single full track, and other times it will be a tiny fragment. Haven't yet been able to figure out if there are any particular instances that lead to one or the other outcomes though.

  10. #85

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    33

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Is there a way to control the cue sheet naming, so that it matches the release it belongs to?

    Also, how about being able to populate the cue sheet with the AccurateRip ID?

    To be honest, I really like the info that CueTools puts in their cue sheets. :-)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •