title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,235

    Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    Last night I downloaded and installed dMC Reference 13.2. As I was upgrading from the beta copy I thought it best to uninstall the old version first.

    That is when I discovered that doing so resulted in my PC being restarted whilst the installer was attempting to install the new version.

    Next time (if I remember) I will uninstall manually first.

    Wayne

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,175

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    Wayne - just keep in mind that if you Uninstall a registered version, you lose the registration.

    -brendan

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,235

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    Quote Originally Posted by bhoar View Post
    Wayne - just keep in mind that if you Uninstall a registered version, you lose the registration.
    Not if you are upgrading to the Registered version.

    I should have said that I actually downloaded the very latest registered version of dBpowerAMP Reference.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,615

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    Same thing happened to me. Rebooted and then reinstalled and all worked fine with registered version.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,235

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    It was a bit of a shock when it happened hence my posting as usually you get a warning first.

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,615

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    i was surprised as well. assumed something had gone wrong. Agree....a warning that the machine was rebooting would be useful. I'm on an XP machine if that made any difference.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    Can I upgrade to Reference 13.2 from my Reference 12.2?

    When I go to download the upgrade I can only download the 'Trial' file.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,352

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    If you log into Registration retrieval there is an offer to upgrade from R12 to R13.x

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2 - It's broken! Help!

    About 3 weeks ago I installed the trial version of the ref. version 13.1. Worked very well. Had to set my ripping aside for awhile, to find now that 1) the trial period had expired and 2) an updated version (13.2)was out. I paid for the reference version and downloaded and installed the registered version of 13.2 (all that appeared to be available).

    The install said it was uninstalling the earlier version, OK, it rebooted and finished. Now the "Start Programs" only shows dMC Help Codecs - I no longer have any way to run Cd Ripper . What do I do now? I didn't manual uninstall because I didn't want to lose the settings I so painstakingly entered earlier.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,352

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2 - It's broken! Help!

    Settings are never lost, in control panel, uninstall all dbpoweramp programs, reboot Windows, then install R13.2 registered.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2 - It's broken

    Thanks, Spoon. All works now. Is there a bit more info available on the improvements to the classical tagging for v13.2?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    If you log into Registration retrieval there is an offer to upgrade from R12 to R13.x
    I was trying that but I wasn't getting any joy. Turns out I was using the wrong order number. I was searching for 'illustrate' in my email and only found a newer order number, must have been for an AMG licence.

    Anyway, in case anyone else has this same problem, search for 'swreg'.

    I now have the correct order number and get the offer.

    Thanks.

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,352

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    Extra Fields for Classical, such as orchestra, etc.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    26

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    Great product, Spoon!

    However, you really should include a readme.txt or a note in the installation instructions included in the email following registration to indicate whether to uninstall the trial or to install over the trial. You should also re-assure the new purchaser that his/her settings will be maintained during the uninstall of the trial and the installation of the registered version.

    Some software authors/vendors do it one way, some the other way; and we users cannot read your minds.

    Also, as you well know and have been reminded from the outcries in the posts above, booting a computer without requesting permission is a big no-no because in can result in a loss of data from open programs. Some lost data could be very valuable, as in documents in my law practice...

    Anyway, good job with the application and best for the future.

    Bruce

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,352

    Re: Upgrading to Reference 13.2

    We never reboot the computer without asking the user.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •