title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    dBpoweramp opens, but W7 soon gives a blue screen and reboots. I tried XP compatibility mode yielding the same result. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,379

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    Which part of dBpoweramp? CD Ripping?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    Yes, CD ripping. I'd like to get to FLAC.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    8

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    run it in competibility mode

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,175

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    Quote Originally Posted by gldr View Post
    run it in competibility mode
    See the first post - apparently this was already tried.

    -brendan

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    Do you have a CD in the drive when it crashes, or does it matter?

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,379

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    Blue screens normally are driver issues.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Blue screens normally are driver issues.
    I have been using dBpoweramp in Windows 7 since the HEC build was leaked. Working 100% here without compatibility mode.

  9. #9

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    I have been using v12 in windows 7 (build 7000) with no issues thus far, but I really don't do anything except use the program to convert either flac or ape to apple lossless and then optimize the m4a file for streaming.

    The optimize function has been unsuccessful though, the conversion normally shows that the same directory will be used for output; now it shows nothing and says that the output directory has changed (to what I have no idea) and then the conversion runs and the original m4a files disappear. I have tried to find them on the system and as near as I can tell they are completely removed. This isn't a real problem since as I said the m4a originally are converted from either flac or ape....

    Just thought someone might be interested...I can test further if anyone would like to direct....

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    I am using converter and ripper on Windows 7 with no problems.

    Before installing any of the Illustrate software family of applications, perform the following steps.

    1 Right click on the executable and select properties.

    2 Select the compatibility tab and click on "Change settings for all users"

    3 Click on Yes to allow the alteration to the properties

    4 Select the compatibility mode "Windows XP (Service Pack 2"

    5 Click on OK twice to exit the Properties Dialog Box

    6 To install the application right click on the executable and select "Run As Administrator"

    Good Luck!

  11. #11
    allama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grass valley, CA
    Posts
    2

    Question Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    I have tried all compatibility modes and it never works, no blue screen but program crashes evertime after it loads. Also when installing comodo says it finds a virus, Heur.dual extensions. I figured it was a false alrm with this prograM SO i said ignore it and put it in safe files list. but I can't find a sloution, this is one of the first programs i have loaded on windows 7 besides firewall and antivirus. what can be done. please make a version that is compatible with windows 7. db is the best but can't use it anymore.
    allama:cry:

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,379

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    @Allama answered on the thread you started.

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    323

    Re: Is there anything I can do to run in Windows 7?

    works 100% here out of the box (so to speak), no need for any type of compatibility mode.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •