title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Audio Input Request

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    8

    Audio Input Request

    Please create another version of Audio Input that will allow us to continue to rip our old vinyl and cassettes.

    I've been using Poweramp for years. A lot of us long time users still need that functionality going forward.

    It's a pain to install two versions of the same software, and have it installed with two sets of codecs.

    If something screws up it makes it more difficult to troubleshoot.

    Regards.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    7

    Re: Audio Input Request

    KapKirk:

    I heartily agree!!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: Audio Input Request

    Currently I am not able to use the Auxillary product anymore. I am now getting the Windoze error:

    'Auxillary.exe has had a problem and needs to close...do you want to send information to MS?'

    This is probably the 5th time I've had to dual re-install the software over the last year, this is really becoming tiresome.

    :vmad:

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Audio Input Request

    What version of dMC do you have installed? Aux Input doesn't work if dMC r12 or above is installed as the same directory as it: http://www.dbpoweramp.com/legacy-compatibility.htm

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: Audio Input Request

    I've got the installation in two different directories.

    DBpoweramp12_4 and a separate one for 11.5 in the directory just called dbpoweramp.

    Path is c:\programfiles\illustrate\ then the directories. I am in the middle of a clean uninstall right now. I will post results when I complete the reinstall.

    Lt.Data, thanks much for the follow up on this.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: Audio Input Request

    All is well. Clean reinstall seems to be working again.

    Still though, would be nice to have all in one package.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •