title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

  1. #1

    M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Hi,
    I'm trying to encode some audio files with command line, there is diffrent command options to set bitrate ecc for each type of file (m4a, mp3 ecc).
    I need to know how can I set parameters (bitrate, sampling..) for .m4a and .wma.

    Thx for help

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,846

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    See the help file for each of those codecs installed, they have a CLI section.

  3. #3

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    See the help file for each of those codecs installed, they have a CLI section.
    Yes, but for m4a I don't see any comman line command (sry for repeat), and for wma the sample string don't work...

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,333

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line


  5. #5

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    If I try to encode in wma, it look the following error:
    Error: Unable to load encoder 'Windows Media Audio 10'. [dBCoreConverter::dBCoreConverter]
    Conversion Failed.


    I copy and paste the "example" string.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,846

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Do you have the WMA v10 encoder on the system installed? (from codec central) perhaps yours is WMA v9

  7. #7

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Do you have the WMA v10 encoder on the system installed? (from codec central) perhaps yours is WMA v9
    no, I've v10

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,255

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Can you post the command line you are using here?

  9. #9

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne View Post
    Can you post the command line you are using here?
    -infile="filename" -outfile="filename" -convert_to="Windows Media Audio 10" -codec="Windows Media Audio 9.2" -settings="VBR Quality 98, 44
    kHz, stereo VBR" -vbr

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,846

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Can you convert with dBpoweramp Music Converter to WMA?

  11. #11

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Can you convert with dBpoweramp Music Converter to WMA?
    yes, with GUI I can.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Same trouble. It is impossible to convert from M4A to MP3 or Wave?
    Codecs are downloaded. New trial version of DBpoweramp.
    What are solutions you propose to me?

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,333

    Re: M4a, mp3 and wma command line

    Can you do this conversion with the GUI?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •