title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 891011 LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 158

Thread: Asset uPNP & DLNA

  1. #136

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    Hi everybody i am having an issue i was hoping some one might be able to shine some light on. I am using asset on XP my music is stored on a SAN and mounted in windows as a network drive via smb. I have added the drive letter that is mounted to asset but it does not apear to scan it. If i add a local drive it works fine. Here are some things i have tried I have made a smaller drive thing the size might make it freak out or the amount of music is to much so I have made a 1gig drive and copied 1 cd to it with out any luck. I think it has to do with the way windows handles network drives i think if i made an iscsi drive and formated/copy some music on it it would work but i have not tried this yet .. Has anyone tried or run into anything like this?

  2. #137
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,396

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    @Mike - you have to install asset to:

    %programfiles%\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\

    which is the default path for it to work as a service. I will note in the help. Sonos is taking longer than expected.

  3. #138

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    So i tested adding a drive that is an iscsi lun from my san and Asset scanned the dir and added the music.. So does any one know why asset does not like "network drives" like window shares?

  4. #139

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    Spoon

    Many thanks for the reply, I have mine stored on d:\db poweramp. I will remove this and re-install it to the default folder. Good luck with the Sonos work, it is going to make Asset by far the best server UPNP server out there (for Sonos and pretty much all other music streamers).

    Regards

    Looking

  5. #140
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,396

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    Asset runs as a service, you would have to make sure that the network could be accessed by the service account of Windows, because if you specify a user name and password for your normal account, it is just for that normal account.

  6. #141

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kiel, Germany
    Posts
    8

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    Hi Spoon,
    Asset uPNP 0.99 - Linn-GUI Bute/Details/Library Details:
    - it would be lovely to see the library's path[s]
    Rescan (refresh all) - rescanning shortly...
    - no end of rescanning is shown, or does that mean Asset will start scanning soon?
    Is watching the cpu-activity the only way to determine whether scanning has been finished?
    Regards
    Rudolf

  7. #142
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    225

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    Hi Spoon

    thanks for the newest update - works as service, scans, finds, plays....
    The only thing I was not able to do anymore: before, I was able to add some more user-defined tags to the database (in the Mediadatabasefields.txt), that should be indexed (and were searchable with proper configuration of the browse tree) such as work, lyricist, movement, conductor etc.
    Now, I can't neither do that nor browse for them, nor can I find the database. They show up in Songbook and Plugplayer, when I add elements to the tree in the new configuration utility, but they are empty, even though AssetUPNP seems to have indexed all files on my server (Win XP).
    Also, I have the feeling, that AssetUPNP.exe and uLibrary.exe are not needed anymore, since in %appdata%\dbpoweramp\uMediaLibrary, the uLibraryMainDB.bin is 0kB (Empty) and also the cover-folder is now gone.

    Can you give me a clue, whether this kind of userdefinable options have been completely cut, or just moved to another location, whether AssetUpnp now follows a new concept and is not as user-definable as before?
    Thanks!
    Last edited by dvdr; 03-07-2009 at 05:49 AM.

  8. #143

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    dvdr

    the new version stores the configs and stuff in C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Application Data\dBpoweramp\uMediaLibrary

    I believe because it is a service and runs as localservice account..

    If like me you are using network drives and had to change the account the service runs as to see the drives than it would be in %appdata%\dbpoweramp\uMediaLibrary of that user..

    Hope that helps

  9. #144
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,396

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    Asset uPNP 0.99 - Linn-GUI Bute/Details/Library Details:
    - it would be lovely to see the library's path[s]
    Rescan (refresh all) - rescanning shortly...
    - no end of rescanning is shown, or does that mean Asset will start scanning soon?
    Is watching the cpu-activity the only way to determine whether scanning has been finished?
    "Is watching the cpu-activity the only way to determine whether scanning has been finished?" Yes, the message is a fixed message about staring scanning, it would never be updated.

  10. #145
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,396

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    On Vista the path is even more wierd for the service:

    C:\Windows\System32\config\systemprofile\AppData\R oaming\dBpoweramp

  11. #146

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts
    12

    Smile Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    Dear Spoon,

    I use AssetUPNP with my Sonos system and I've upgraded
    to version0.99.
    The GUI is convenient and I like AssetuPNP as a Windows service
    but now, I've got 3 processes running in the background
    (Asset-uNP.exe, Asset-uPNPService.exe & uMediaLibrary.exe)
    instead of only one previously.
    My point is I would like to use uMediaLibrary for indexing only on demand,
    but the service starts it automatically.
    How could I do that ?

  12. #147
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,396

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    The indexing is on demand only, we are not like other UPnP servers, uMediaLibrary will have 0% CPU usage until a file is modified or a new file appears.

    There is nothing to stop, disabling the service and running Asset-UPnp.exe, etc as local when required.

  13. #148

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    17

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    OK, now that I have upgraded from 0.98 to 0.99, I can now see with the new interface WHY Asset uPNP has not been working for me with my PS3. I.e. I can't find any of my music.

    The music on my WHS is all in Windows Medial Lossless format. Looking through the new WHS console interface for Asset, I don't see any support for files with the "WMA" extension.

    Why does Asset not support Windows Media Lossless files?

    My plan was to use Asset to transcode on the fly from Windows Media Lossless to LPCM as it streams to my PS3....

  14. #149
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,396

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    It does, you have to install the WMA codec from Codec Central onto your WHS. The reason we cannot auto-deploy it, as there are different versions depending on which version of windows you have.

  15. #150

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    17

    Re: Asset uPNP & DLNA

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    It does, you have to install the WMA codec from Codec Central onto your WHS. The reason we cannot auto-deploy it, as there are different versions depending on which version of windows you have.
    OK, thanks! So, which version do I need to install on WHS? (I don't know for sure - isn't WHS based on Windows Server 2003, which is similar to XP?)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •