title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with Batch Converter

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3

    Problem with Batch Converter

    Hi all,

    I'm new to the batch converter program.

    I'm getting an Error Creating WMA Profile message when I try to convert WAV to WMA using the batch command. But I can convert the same file just fine using Windows Explorer & right-clicking to "Convert To".

    My command is: "c:\program files\illustrate\dBpoweramp\coreconverter.exe" -infile="F:\A Wave Files\Inwave.WAV" -outfile="F:\Zune Tunes\testtt.wma" -convert_to="Windows Media Audio 10" -codec="Windows Media Audio 9.2" -settings="VBR Quality 100, 44 kHz, 2 channel 16 bit VBR"

    I get the following: Warning: RIFF chunk has uneven databytes, is non-compliant RIFF, and Warning: 'RIFFSizeLeft != FileSizeLeft' must be extra data on end of file, and Error Creating WMA Profile

    Now, truth be told, I did mess with the input WAV file using VisualBasic, and it probably is non-compliant. But it plays fine on all players, and dbpoweramp converts it just fine when I do not use the batch converter.

    So, is there an option I can use to tell the program to ignore any RIFF compliance errors????

    Thanks.

    Dudeymon

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Problem with Batch Converter

    So the file that dMC is able to convert just fine to the same settings via the GUI won't convert by command-line?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3

    Re: Problem with Batch Converter

    Quote Originally Posted by LtData View Post
    So the file that dMC is able to convert just fine to the same settings via the GUI won't convert by command-line?
    Exactly. Input file is 96K24b 2-channel wave. I want to go to WMA lossless 44.1K16b 2-channel. Works fine using the GUI. Batch command does not.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Problem with Batch Converter

    Are you sure that's the right command-line? See this thread for some tips, though do note the thread is in relation to scripting: http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=17347

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,636

    Re: Problem with Batch Converter

    Does your command line work with a normal wave file?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3

    Re: Problem with Batch Converter - fixed - User Error

    Spoon's question got me to try a compliant WAV file. It failed as well. Then I changed to a lossy codec & it worked. Then I carefully retyped the lossless command and voila - then it worked!

    I still can't figure out where I had the typo - but I'm convinced the problem was somewhere the text was not exact.

    Sorry to trouble you guys.

    :blush:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •