title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Batch Converter

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5

    Batch Converter

    I originally downloaded the trail version of dbpoweramp and used it. Liked it so much i purchased the program. However since i purchased the software, I can not get the Batch Converter to let me take my flac files and convert them like it had been doing in the trail version......any suggestions as what i might be doing wrong? I have unistalled and reinstalled the entire software twice with the same results. Any help would be greatly appreciated........

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Batch Converter

    What do you mean by "like it had been doing in the trial"? What feature/option is missing?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5

    Re: Batch Converter

    Quote Originally Posted by LtData View Post
    What do you mean by "like it had been doing in the trial"? What feature/option is missing?
    With the trail version when I went to select the flac files to convert (in Batch Converter) it broke them down and let me do it.....with the registered version, it won't allow me to do so......the file shows up, but i can"t select the flac files inside the file.........

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Batch Converter

    So you're using the Batch Converter to try to convert a directory of FLAC files, right? Click the filter button, is .flac checked? What version of dMC and Windows are you using?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5

    Re: Batch Converter

    Quote Originally Posted by LtData View Post
    So you're using the Batch Converter to try to convert a directory of FLAC files, right? Click the filter button, is .flac checked? What version of dMC and Windows are you using?

    dbp 13 and windows xp

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5

    Re: Batch Converter

    there is no flac box to check in the batch converter..........

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Batch Converter

    Check dBpoweramp configuration to make sure it shows the FLAC codec as installed.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,631

    Re: Batch Converter

    Visit codec central to install the FLAC codec.

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    1,290

    Re: Batch Converter

    On a side note [related to this thread though!] doesn't dBpowerAMP already tell you how many codecs you have after installing? This goes for both trial AND registered versions.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5

    Re: Batch Converter

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Visit codec central to install the FLAC codec.
    That was it, downloading and installing the flac......many thanks Spoon....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •