title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    21

    Unhappy Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    Note: this is not about the drive cache.

    I have the reference version, and have seen this with both 12.3 and 12.4.

    The problem is I am not getting rip status or id changes cached. For example, I will load a disc, correct the author or title, rip several tracks, notice errors and eject the disc to clean it. I would expect when I re-load the disc it will load from "dBpoweramp cache [Local]" which will include corrections I have made and the status of each track ripped. Instead, it is reloaded from All Media Guide :(

    The setting in Meta for dBpoweramp cache is checked.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,387

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    Type start >> run:

    %appdata%

    look in dbpoweramp\

    and cdrippercache.bin should be updating each cd.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    I just ripped six discs in a row, and only the first two ended up in the cache (i.e. the timestamp on CDRipperCache.bin was updated). For those two the cache was updated on eject. From the third on, not updated at all. I don't think it matters, but I am hitting the eject button in the UI rather than the hardware button on the drive.

    If I put disc 1 or 2 back in, the cache is updated. It's like some of the discs don't generate valid cache keys. There are around 24 tracks on these discs if it matters (audio book). I also tried exiting CD ripper and starting a new copy, but the discs that don't get cached still don't get cached.

    The drive is a SATA Samsung S203B.

    Any ideas?

    Paul :confused:

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,387

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    No sorry, the cache should always be written no matter what.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    No sorry, the cache should always be written no matter what.
    Is there something I can get you from the discs that don't cache so you could try to reproduce the problem? Some tool that can read the TOC?

    I'd like to have these discs cached, although it's only an annoyance.

    Thanks,
    Paul

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,387

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    Try this test, delete or rename the cache file, then start CD Ripper and insert 1 disc which would not previously go into the cache, close cd ripper, is there a cache file? is it 0 bytes?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    I renamed the cache file, inserted a disc that doesn't cache, changed some info in title and author, and hit eject.

    No cache file was created.

    Paul

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,387

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    Please send an email to:

    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/email.htm

    referencing this thread.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    Was there ever any resoulution to this problem? I am having the exact same problem. It is very annoying when I have to clean a disk and imput all the info again to try a re-rip.
    Any info would be much appreciated
    Charles

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,387

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    The problem was, there was no artist set so it was not going into the cache, the latest r13 alpha has a fix for it.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    Well, thats not my problem, I always use the author name as artist and the book title as the album. Any other ideas?
    Thanks
    Charles

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,387

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    Try r13

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    26

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    I have exactly the same problem with r13. I ripped almost 800 discs and then re-ripped a few a day later. None were recognised by the ripper. I checked if there was a CDRipperCache.bin and there was (4 Mb in size and dated to today). I am using Vista Ultimate.

  14. #14
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,175

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    Quote Originally Posted by Luuk View Post
    I have exactly the same problem with r13. I ripped almost 800 discs and then re-ripped a few a day later. None were recognised by the ripper. I checked if there was a CDRipperCache.bin and there was (4 Mb in size and dated to today). I am using Vista Ultimate.
    Using the cd ripper or the batch ripper?

    Spoon will correct me if I am wrong, but: with the cd ripper, there is a cache, but I do not believe it is big enough to handle 800 discs without throwing out the data for the beginning of the disc run...and therefore, while you were caching the last xx discs of metadata, you were never reading out of it because the second run through you'd already pushed each disc out of the cache by the time you got to them again. With the batch ripper, caching is much more restricted due to the commercial type licensing: you can enable a 24-hour cache, but there's a special command line option required in order to do so (it is not on by default)...but I don't know if the batch ripper has the cache size limit that the cd ripper has.

    -brendan

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    26

    Re: Status/Meta doesn't load from dBpoweramp cache

    I am using CD ripper. However, the discs I re-ripped were the ones I had done last, so they cannot have been deleted yet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •