title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: LAME and ABR preset

  1. #1

    LAME and ABR preset

    I use LAME with "--alt -preset 128". I would like to try dbPowerAMP but it is not clear how to get the exact same settings.

    I see how to select Lame alt preset ABR, but what settings on the slider would amount to alt preset 128?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,576
    dMC uses the Lame dll, unfortunately that option is not avaliable.

  3. #3
    Originally posted by Spoon
    dMC uses the Lame dll, unfortunately that option is not avaliable.
    Thanks. Is there a setting I can use that comes close?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,576
    Modatic? (a plea for help)

  5. #5
    OK, so I downloaded the PowerPack and Generic CLI in hopes of being able to use "--alt -preset 128" and when I kick off a convert, I get a codec error.

    The only thing I am entering into the command line field is:
    --alt -preset 128

    I gather this is not enough. What else do I need?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,576
    You need [InFile] [OutFile] at the front to pass the filenames.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    230
    --alt -preset 128 should be --alt-preset 128.

  8. #8
    Originally posted by MODatic
    --alt -preset 128 should be --alt-preset 128.
    Thanks. I corrected the typo and still have the same problem.
    Here are the steps I took.
    1. Ran Generic CLI Encoder Creator
    2. Entered LAME info (Name, path to EXE, version 3.92)
    3. Right click on MP3 file (I am transcoding from "--alt-preset standard" to "--alt-preset 128" for use on iPod) and select "Convert To"
    4. Select CLI I just created.
    5. dBPowerAMP Music Convert dialog is shown.
    I enter --alt-preset 128 in command line.
    I select a folder for the output. I leave Preserve ID tags checked.
    I press Convert>>
    6. Status box is shown with progress until around 10%, but then another dialog is shown with message "Errors Whilst Converting:". There is a multiline edit box with the following text: (the single double quote at the end is not a typo)
    Codec Error "

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,576
    I think you need:

    [InFile] [OutFile] --alt-preset 128

    with a space right at the beginning.

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    230
    That's exactly what I use and it works

    Any chance of a hide/show CLI box toggle in the generic CLI options?

  11. #11
    Originally posted by Spoon
    I think you need:

    [InFile] [OutFile] --alt-preset 128

    with a space right at the beginning.
    That was it. It worked. Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •