title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    Just started using dBpoweramp since I got fed up with using EAC and Nero's AAC together.

    Using the CD Ripper, downloaded the newest AAC Encoder through Nero and loaded it as the instructions here said: file:///C:/Program%20Files/dBpoweramp/Help/Codec/mp4/help.htm

    VBR Quality @ .5 (about 170kbps) & No Forced Profile.

    Secure Ripping selected.

    Ripped the tracks, but when finished none of them play in Winamp. The tracks do play in iTunes though, but Winamp is my player of choice. I asked Winamp about it and they told me to ask on here. (I have the latest version, whatever it is up to now.)

    Also note the tracks I ripped previously using EAC and the same Nero encoder version would play on Winamp.

    Is there some setting that I'm missing? Disable ID Tags? etc...?

    Thanks in advance for helping out a noob like me.

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    Does Winamp not recognize the tracks or does it given an error?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    Winamp shows the track in the window. It shows the File Info (title, album, type of encoding, etc...), but nothing actually happens when I hit play.

    EDIT: I can take a screenshot of any settings if necessary.
    Last edited by 0V3CHKiN; 12-17-2007 at 07:40 PM.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    What version of dMC, the m4a codec, and the nero encoder are you using?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    dMC version 12.1
    m4a codec I'm not sure, but I downloaded it from the website just today. Is there a way to find this one out?
    Nero AAC Codec 1.1.34.2 downloaded today from here: http://www.nero.com/enu/down-ndaudio.html

    EDIT: I tried the LAME encoding just to see if this is an isolated situation. I was able to play back the MP3s ripped w/ the program fine in Winamp.
    Last edited by 0V3CHKiN; 12-17-2007 at 08:20 PM.

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    Try updating to dMC r12.3. I use the same nero version you do and my files play fine in Winamp.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    D'oh. I will give that a try. I'll update.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    Upgrading to 12.3 didn't seem to work. :(

    I'm guessing this is more of a Winamp issue? It plays on EVERYTHING else I have.
    Last edited by 0V3CHKiN; 12-17-2007 at 09:07 PM.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,765

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    >I'm guessing this is more of a Winamp issue?

    Yes, they are giving you the run around sending you here (if the files play fine in iTunes, that is the AAC standard).

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    The thing is though: the new files I just ripped using CD Ripper are the ones I'm having trouble with. Using the same Nero encoder as I did w/ EAC. All my other m4a files play fine. It's the new ones created using dBpoweramp that are having this issue.

    Are there any recommended settings that I could be overlooking before I have to deal with the Winamp forums again?

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Ripped audio won't play on Winamp

    Okay, the Winamp guys told me to download the new beta (5.51). That seems to do the trick. Don't know why, but looks like it's good for now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •