title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 53 of 53

Thread: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

  1. #46

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Hi all, is there any news about this issue? I still can't connect from Telecom Italia ISP...

  2. #47
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,481

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    All I know is neither my servers, or the Datacenter is not blocking you.

  3. #48

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    That's a sort of mistery now, it's the first time happen in my internet life that an entire ISP can't connect to an bunch of IPs belonging to the same org!
    Spoon this means you're not investigating anymore? :komisch9:

  4. #49
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,481

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    The fact you are posting to the forum, means you can reach the 2nd new server (one ip up from the one you cannot reach), you are posting from the ISP which cannot reach accuraterip?

  5. #50

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    In fact not! I'm actually on my company's network... from home I even cannot reach this forum.

  6. #51
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,481

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    One of the other guys (in this thread) had problems on Windows, but not Linux, perhaps try a linux which will boot from a CD to try?

  7. #52

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Ok, will try later today... thx

  8. #53

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    AccurateRip has now been switched over to its new server (will take a number of hours for the dns changes to take hold), the new server is quite different to the old one, so there might be teething troubles, post any odd reports here please.

    Possible problems:

    Not retrieving accuraterip tracks from the server
    Not able to submit

    Details of Changes:

    Previously accuraterip was hosting on an ageing Linux server, post functions were written in php.

    Now hosted on a quad core server, hardware firewalls, etc. Server runs Windows server 2003 and posting functions are written in asp.net

    A new (to be released) version of accuraterip.dll does away with email submissions and allows anysize submission posting (used to e 32kb limit)
    Hi Spoon
    Still cannot connect to accurate rip, also getpopupinfo does't work all these are ticked in configuration
    Can u help please

    annian (New Member)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •