title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 53

Thread: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

  1. #31

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon
    Also try opening an FTP connection to 74.86.240.219, do you get the FTP login message?
    The ISP I use at home doesn't use a proxy (as all ISPs in Italy). My corporate network, which is the one it works, does have a proxy.

    From corporate net:
    > ftp 74.86.240.219
    Connected to 74.86.240.219.
    Connection closed by remote host.

    I'll to FTP from home late today.

    HTH

  2. #32

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Hello

    I live in Luxemburg (EU) and i am lucky not to have any problem with accuraterip.
    But having troubleshooted network issues in the past i suspect there is a problem with "arp" requests.
    This mainly happens in cluster configurations where virtual ip and mac addresses are used resulting in incomplete or corrupted arp tables.

    So somewhere in the network path, the arp table might be stuck or corrupt and is leading to a wrong ip address. I don't want to make a diagnostic leading into wrong direction, but i would also suspect the server side.

    A quick test would be to make a static arp entry on the client workstation with the physical mac address and physical ip, but i doubt that Spoon would reveal the real MAC to the public.

    I also suspect 74.86.240.219 is virtual or hsrp. Normally if you ping or try to ftp from the client workstation to the active server physical address this could solve the problem.

    @ Spoon. An easy test would be to ping the outside ip address of the client router, as this would update his arp table and eventually solve the problem.

    Kind regards

  3. #33
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,481

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    74.86.240.219 should not be virtual, it is only used on that sever (we have another 10 ip addresses for that server).

    ----
    If the FTP test is working you should see something like:

    Status: Connecting to 74.86.240.219:21...
    Status: Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
    Response: 220 Microsoft FTP Service
    Command: USER test
    Response: 331 Password required for test.
    Command: PASS ****
    Response: 530 User test cannot log in.
    Error: Could not connect to server

    -------
    Right the other server is 74.86.240.218, try pinging that one (it will respond to pings), try also tracert 74.86.240.218

    I am thinking it is the hardware firewall, (218 is not protected by the firewall yet).

  4. #34
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,481

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Ok for 74.86.240.219 I have enabled ICMP (ping and tracert), try pinging the server, try the www.accuraterip.com now.

  5. #35

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Pinging www.accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=323ms TTL=106
    Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=358ms TTL=106
    Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=286ms TTL=106
    Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=392ms TTL=106

    Ping works.

    Tracing route to www.accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 * * * Request timed out.
    2 359 ms 96 ms 66 ms ds1-soeb.rofi2-he.fullrate.dk [90.184.104.1]
    3 187 ms 143 ms 200 ms v1350-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk [90.185.4.113]
    4 193 ms 189 ms 112 ms ge-1-3-0.ar2.CPH1.gblx.net [207.136.166.153]
    5 344 ms 226 ms 408 ms te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com [64.215.81.2]
    6 370 ms 285 ms 272 ms po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.118.190]
    7 343 ms 404 ms 251 ms 74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com [74.86.149.254]
    8 349 ms 254 ms 368 ms dbpoweramp.com [74.86.240.219]

    Tracert is now good as well.

    But http requests time out still :( So something is defenitly off since dbpoweramp.com works fine.

    Also neither 74.86.240.218 nor 74.86.240.219 responds to ftp requests on port 21.
    Last edited by Ney; 01-07-2008 at 05:51 PM.

  6. #36
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,481

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    dbpoweramp.com is a different datacenter.

    We know it is not the server software: .219 is Windows Server 2003 an .218 is RHEL
    It is not the firewall as .218 is not using it yet.

  7. #37

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Quote Originally Posted by Ney
    1 * * * Request timed out.
    2 359 ms 96 ms 66 ms ds1-soeb.rofi2-he.fullrate.dk [90.184.104.1]
    3 187 ms 143 ms 200 ms v1350-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk [90.185.4.113]
    4 193 ms 189 ms 112 ms ge-1-3-0.ar2.CPH1.gblx.net Tracert is now .

    Also neither 74.86.240.218 nor 74.86.240.219 responds to ftp requests on port 21.
    @Ney

    I am wondering why your first hop has request timeout.
    This should normally be your default gateway, either from DSL router or from ISP when using dial-up.

    Try to ping with max MTU size and check for timeouts.
    "ping -f -l 1464 www.accuraterip.com -t"
    this will send packets with the max possible unfragmented MTU size.

    if this is working i suspect a firewall issue at your site doing content checks on http frames and blocking ftp.

    Try also "telnet www.accuraterip.com 80" and check if you have connection.

    Also would be interesting to see the routing table of your workstation. "route print"


    kind regards

  8. #38

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Traceroute @ Windows XP SP2
    Code:
    Tracing route to accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
      2   803 ms   823 ms   797 ms  ds1-hhl.rofi1-hhl.fullrate.dk [90.184.242.1] 
      3   797 ms   810 ms   823 ms  v1214-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk [90.185.5.105] 
      4   781 ms   836 ms   850 ms  ge-1-3-0.ar2.CPH1.gblx.net [207.136.166.153] 
      5   985 ms   889 ms   797 ms  te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com [64.215.81.2] 
      6   928 ms   931 ms   955 ms  po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.118.190] 
      7     *      956 ms   862 ms  74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com [74.86.149.254] 
      8   493 ms   545 ms   638 ms  dbpoweramp.com [74.86.240.219] 
    
    Trace complete.
    Traceroute @ Linux 2.6.23.12
    Code:
    traceroute to accuraterip.com (74.86.240.219), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
     1  * * *
     2  ds1-hhl.rofi1-hhl.fullrate.dk (90.184.242.1)  811.384 ms  812.334 ms  813.046 ms
     3  v1214-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk (90.185.5.105)  814.256 ms * *
     4  * * *
     5  * * *
     6  * po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com (66.228.118.190)  932.355 ms  933.272 ms
     7  74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com (74.86.149.254)  932.920 ms  933.151 ms  509.217 ms
     8  * * *
     9  * * *
    10  * * *
    11  * * *
    12  * * *
    13  * * *
    14  * * *
    15  * * *
    16  * * *
    17  * * *
    18  * * *
    19  * * *
    20  * * *
    21  * * *
    22  * * *
    23  * * *
    24  * * *
    25  * * *
    26  * * *
    27  * * *
    28  * * *
    29  * * *
    30  * * *
    Ping @ Windows XP SP2
    Code:
    Pinging accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=801ms TTL=106
    Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=616ms TTL=106
    Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=767ms TTL=106
    Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=822ms TTL=106
    
    Ping statistics for 74.86.240.219:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 616ms, Maximum = 822ms, Average = 751ms
    Ping @ Linux 2.6.23.12
    Code:
    PING accuraterip.com (74.86.240.219) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=1 ttl=105 time=156 ms
    64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=2 ttl=105 time=156 ms
    64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=3 ttl=105 time=157 ms
    64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=4 ttl=105 time=157 ms
    64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=5 ttl=105 time=156 ms
    
    --- accuraterip.com ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 3996ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 156.159/156.791/157.583/0.593 ms
    Telnet to port 80 @ Windows XP SP2
    Code:
    Connecting To accuraterip.com...Could not open connection to the post, on port 80: Connect failed
    Telnet to port 80 @ Linux 2.6.23.12
    Code:
    Trying 74.86.240.219...
    Connected to accuraterip.com.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    <I terminate the connection using CTRL+C>
    Connection closed by foreign host.
    FTP @ Windows XP SP2
    Code:
    > ftp: connect :Unknown error number
    FTP @ Linux 2.6.23.12
    Code:
    Connected to accuraterip.com.
    220 Microsoft FTP Service
    Name (accuraterip.com:sauron): noone
    331 Password required for noone.
    Password:
    530 User noone cannot log in.
    Login failed.
    Last edited by kupje; 01-08-2008 at 10:49 AM.

  9. #39

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    My default gateway does not respond to ping from the LAN side, its either a bug or a feature, its annoying but not something that is worth to try and fix.

    Today I can reach www.accuraterip.com but when i try to access the list of keydiscs it loads very very slowly. after 2 minutes i have got 60kb, and 3 i now got 63kb. This seems very odd, since this forums loads fine.

    Edit: Its very odd looking at the ftp and telnet responses differs between linux and windows. It really seems that some kind of filter operates on accuraterip.com

    Edit2: forgot to say that pinging with maximum framesize etc works just fine.

    Edit3: And I run Vista Buisness 32-bit with Sp1 RC.
    Last edited by Ney; 01-08-2008 at 11:51 AM.

  10. #40

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Here is a routre print as per request

    ================================================== =========================
    Interface List
    8 ...00 15 f2 69 bd 25 ...... NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    1 ........................... Software Loopback Interface 1
    10 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{884BB09B-E54F-46EC-8F27-B78359DF2629}
    9 ...02 00 54 55 4e 01 ...... Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    ================================================== =========================

    IPv4 Route Table
    ================================================== =========================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.33 20
    127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
    192.168.1.33 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
    192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
    ================================================== =========================
    Persistent Routes:
    None

    IPv6 Route Table
    ================================================== =========================
    Active Routes:
    If Metric Network Destination Gateway
    1 306 ::1/128 On-link
    8 276 fe80::/64 On-link
    8 276 fe80::35eb:ddfb:6664:71c6/128
    On-link
    1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
    8 276 ff00::/8 On-link
    ================================================== =========================
    Persistent Routes:
    None

  11. #41

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Has someone of you tried to reboot the DSL router ?
    @Kupje,@NEY
    I suspect you have a firewall issue on your Xp or DSL router.
    Try to stop the windows firewall on your Winxp machine.
    "net stop sharedaccess"

    Try to ftp or browse to www.accuraterip and while doing this open a second cmd box and run "netstat -n 1" and check for the state of the connections.

    also run "netstat -s" and check for errors when browsing or pinging.

  12. #42

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    No firewalls are running here. The DSL router havnt been reset recently no, but I can't see why it should pose a problem (it only has NAT no active firewall). I have no experience using netstat, so I wouldnt know what to look for when browsing accuraterip.com

    Btw in 40 minutes http://www.accuraterip.com/driveoffsets.htm finished loading 10%, then my browser gave up.

    edit: I get ESTABLISHED on port 80 using TCP when browsing www.accuraterip.com

    Oh and ftp requests to 74.86.240.219 responds now. although its very slow

    netstat says ESTABLISHED on the connection on port 21.
    Last edited by Ney; 01-08-2008 at 01:40 PM.

  13. #43
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,481

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    >Oh and ftp requests to 74.86.240.219 responds now. although its very slow

    On Windows or Linux?

    I notice the ping time on Windows is 6x slower than Linux, very odd.

  14. #44

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Ok

    A reboot of the router would reinialize the rip table, and is worth to try.

    Sometimes in DSL routers NAT is in fact a port address translation (PAT) to route ports to an IP for using a Webcam or similar devices. Those devices should not use port 80.

    What's strange that you have this bottleneck issue just on accuraterip.

    First you should go to www.speedtest.net and do a speedtest of your
    internet connection. It should match the speed provided by your ISP.

    Netstat -s shows statistics of your IPV4 connection. Just do a copy paste of the screen.

    The best would be to reboot your pc first to reset all statistics to 0.
    Then do some browsing and ping on www.accuraterip.com and copy paste the netstat -s screen.

  15. #45

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Ill post a netstat -s after next reboot. My net if fine, and I can easily hit 250+kilobyte/s from dbpoweramp.com accuraterip.com is the only problem.

    I run Vista 32-bit SP1 RC. Before the server move accuraterip worked fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •