title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 53

Thread: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

  1. #16

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    I have the exact same problem on Windows XP and Vista, but not on Linux using WINE - weird!

    Ney, are you using Fullrate (ISP)?

  2. #17

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Aye I am.

    Edit: I contacted their support, and was told they would send the problem to a lvl2 techie, havn't heard from then since :\

  3. #18

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Quote Originally Posted by Ney
    Aye I am.

    Edit: I contacted their support, and was told they would send the problem to a lvl2 techie, havn't heard from then since :\
    http://forum.fullrate.dk/showthread.php?t=717

  4. #19

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    I got access now. Don't know why, I just installed Sp1 beta tho, dunno if that changes something.

  5. #20

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Ok Spoon I hope you can help. I can now access www.accuraterip.com BUT the pages http://www.accuraterip.com/keydiscs.htm and http://www.accuraterip.com/driveoffsets.htm starts to load but NEVER get beyond 2-3% no matter which browser. This means that my CD drive doesnt get found by AccurateRip and no matter how many CD's I it never reports it as a keydisc.

  6. #21

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Hi all! Thanks Spoon for his support and thanks to illustrate for dbpoweramp!

    I'm facing the same problem here in reaching both www.accuraterip.com or 74.86.240.219.

    Of course Accuraterip is not working inside dbpoweramp actually.... any idea on what's happening?!

    - Win XP sp2 - I disabled every firewall
    Last edited by lucas72; 01-04-2008 at 12:44 PM.

  7. #22
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,484

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Which ISPs are you using?

  8. #23

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon
    Which ISPs are you using?
    I'm in Italy using "Telecom Italia" (biggest ISP here...)

  9. #24
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,484

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Try doing a tracert command to the 74.86.240.219

  10. #25

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    C:\> tracert 74.86.240.219

    Tracing route to www.accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms . [192.168.2.1]

    2 40 ms 40 ms 40 ms 192.168.100.1

    3 42 ms * 40 ms host21-61-static.40-88-b.business.telecomitalia.it [88.40.61.21]

    4 41 ms 40 ms 40 ms r-rm214-vl19.opb.interbusiness.it [80.21.7.24]

    5 41 ms 40 ms 41 ms crs-rm002-r-rm214.opb.interbusiness.it [151.99.99.169]

    6 42 ms 41 ms 42 ms r-rm83-vl4.opb.interbusiness.it [151.99.29.203]

    7 52 ms 51 ms 52 ms rom3-ibs-resid-11-it.rom.seabone.net [213.144.177.169]

    8 63 ms 63 ms 60 ms decix-fra50-racc2.fra.seabone.net [195.22.211.107]

    9 70 ms 71 ms 70 ms global-crossing-2-decix.fra.seabone.net [89.221.34.50]

    10 210 ms 211 ms 210 ms te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com [64.215.81.2]

    11 207 ms 206 ms 207 ms po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.118.190]

    12 213 ms 213 ms 212 ms 74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com [74.86.149.254]

    13 * * * Request timed out.

    14 * * * Request timed out.

    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.



    I think the problem is somewhere at Softlayer.... :teufel8:

  11. #26
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,484

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    That looks ok, that is as far as you get into Softlayer, and is very close to the actual server.

    I am not sure what it can be...

  12. #27

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon
    That looks ok, that is as far as you get into Softlayer, and is very close to the actual server.

    I am not sure what it can be...
    No one using Fullrate (Danish ISP) is able to connect to that IP (74.86.240.219) using Windows - however, it works just fine on Linux. :confused:

    Traceroute using Fullrate:
    Code:
    traceroute to accuraterip.com (74.86.240.219), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
     1  * * *
     2  ds1-hhl.rofi1-hhl.fullrate.dk (90.184.242.1)  52.159 ms  52.924 ms  53.001 ms
     3  v1214-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk (90.185.5.105)  29.959 ms  31.366 ms  32.841 ms
     4  GigabitEthernet3-12.ar3.CPH1.gblx.net (208.50.254.181)  34.285 ms ge-1-3-0.ar2.CPH1.gblx.net (207.136.166.153)  36.104 ms GigabitEthernet3-12.ar3.CPH1.gblx.net (208.50.254.181)  36.824 ms
     5  te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com (64.215.81.2)  183.127 ms  184.106 ms  185.039 ms
     6  po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com (66.228.118.190)  186.487 ms  170.153 ms  171.260 ms
     7  74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com (74.86.149.254)  170.491 ms  170.082 ms  169.938 ms
     8  * * *
     9  * * *
    10  * * *
    11  * * *
    12  * * *
    13  * * *
    14  * * *
    15  * * *
    16  * * *
    17  * * *
    18  * * *
    19  * * *
    20  * * *
    21  * * *
    22  * * *
    23  * * *
    24  * * *
    25  * * *
    26  * * *
    27  * * *
    28  * * *
    29  * * *
    30  * * *
    And a traceroute using TDC (another Danish ISP, which is working fine):
    Code:
    traceroute to accuraterip.com (74.86.240.219), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
     1  lo1.albnxx13.ip.tele.dk (80.166.136.69)  22.491 ms  59.858 ms  60.725 ms
     2  ge1-0-50.1000M.albnxg5.ip.tele.dk (83.88.8.66)  61.575 ms  67.639 ms  68.208 ms
     3  pos0-1-1-0.2488M.albnqh2.ip.tele.dk (83.88.12.85)  158.517 ms  163.013 ms  172.741 ms
     4  pos7-0-0.9952M.nyk2nxg1.ip.tele.dk (83.88.26.94)  173.697 ms  181.170 ms  184.485 ms
     5  * TenGigabitEthernet2-3.ar4.NYC1.gblx.net (146.82.35.201)  197.838 ms  199.565 ms
     6  te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com (64.215.81.2)  360.425 ms  232.293 ms *
     7  po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com (66.228.118.190)  156.002 ms  160.660 ms  166.518 ms
     8  74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com (74.86.149.254)  170.357 ms  160.560 ms  161.229 ms
     9  * * *
    10  * * *
    11  * * *
    12  * * *
    13  * * *
    14  * * *
    15  * * *
    16  * * *
    17  * * *
    18  * * *
    19  * * *
    20  * * *
    21  * * *
    22  * * *
    23  * * *
    24  * * *
    25  * * *
    26  * * *
    27  * * *
    28  * * *
    29  * * *
    30  * * *
    Fullrate's staff is absolutely sure that something is wrong on your end.
    Their IP's is in the 90.x.x.x range (for instance, mine is 90.184.243.xxx). Have you maybe blocked that IP range somehow?

  13. #28

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Spoon, I just tried same tests from the corporate network of my company and from here it seems all is ok. accuraterip.com is reachable and it works under dbpoweramp.

    As far as I see other ppl (in different countries in UE) are having similar problems, even if this could appear a very "empiric conclusion" it seems to me that there might be a sort of misconfiguration on YOUR side.... :D

    For a complete analysis of what stated above, I attached the traceroute from this second network:

    Tracing route to accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms it3000-pre04.dns.alcatel.it [151.98.242.1]
    2 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms 151.98.19.53
    3 13 ms 14 ms 13 ms itvimr-is-c2-bkr-1.rtr.alcanet.it [151.98.249.3]

    4 15 ms 17 ms 15 ms 151.98.23.229
    5 28 ms 15 ms 14 ms 81.208.6.67
    6 * * * Request timed out.
    7 * * * Request timed out.
    8 * * * Request timed out.
    9 * * * Request timed out.
    10 * * * Request timed out.
    11 * * * Request timed out.
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.


    Anyway I see from the News of accuraterip.com site:

    4th December 2007 AccurateRip moves to a new server, quad core monster!, hardware firewalls, etc. Posting scripts rewritten in asp.net

    Nothing to do with those new firewalls...?!
    Last edited by lucas72; 01-07-2008 at 09:24 AM.

  14. #29
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,484

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Should not be the firewall as Port 80 is fully open.

    I wonder if these ISPs which cannot access accuraterip are using proxys?

    In the next 3 weeks the 2nd server will come on line, it will be the next IP address up and will be running Linux, so we can see if people can access that.

  15. #30
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,484

    Re: AccurateRip Moved to a new Home

    Also try opening an FTP connection to 74.86.240.219, do you get the FTP login message?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •