title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: mpeg layer 3

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12

    Question mpeg layer 3

    :headbang: When I try to change the format of a song when converting it to a wav file why don't I have the option of mpeg layer 3?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,578
    Search this forum for l3codec.acm it should be a bit clearer.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12
    Is there somewhere that I can get the l3codec.acm?

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    230
    From another Windows installation...

    A better solution would be to install the Lame MP3 ACM codec instead. You get the full bitrate range (the normally built in Fraunhofer one won't let you encode above 56Kbits/s) and Lame's better quality.

    You can get Lame from here. Inside is the Lame ACM codec and the standard commandline version of Lame. To install the ACM codec, right click on LameACM.inf and hit install.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,578
    Is the Lame mp3 wave codec compatible with the L3Codec.acm? ie if you encode it with lame on one machine will it play with l3codec.acm on another?

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    230
    Yes.

    I use it to encode the audio in the DivX movies I make and I can still play them anywhere as long as that machine has DivX installed and has l3codec.acm. The audio stream in my movies are 160Kbits/s CBR. MP3 decoders don't vary much.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12
    Do I need all of these files or just the LameACM.inf? When I try to install it it asks me for the Lame MP3 Install Disk.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    230
    You need a few... the *.inf file is just installation instructions for the computer.

    Make sure that LameACM.inf, LameACM.acm and lame_acm.xml are unzipped to the same location and then right click on LameACM.inf and click install. It will then copy and install LameACM.acm and lame_acm.xml to the correct location. Once done, the copies that you extracted can then be deleted.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    12
    Oh lawdy do I have problems. Now I have the MPEG Layer 3 option but all my songs are playin VERY VERY fast.... it takes like 2 seconds for a song to play. What is the best speed to use?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •