title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 231

Thread: Discussion of dMC R13

  1. #16
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,017

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    Anyone with a PX-40, try R11.5 and please report which of the ripping methods work with that plextor.

    ------

    EliC: Strange on mine it says Trackype if I manually retrieve from it. Perhaps I fixed it for the next alpha.

  2. #17

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    Where can I D/L 11.5 ?
    Will it install side by side with R13 ?

    ciao, TommyZ

  3. #18
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,017

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13


  4. #19

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    Hello

    I am a registered reference user and I am currently testing the px-40 drive with version 11.5 and none of the read command options seem to work. For your info in EAC READ command D8 is used for this drive.
    I bought that drive new a few weeks ago and confirm that it is really the best audio extractor i have ever had and hope R13 will fully support it very soon.

  5. #20
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,017

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    Owners of the PX-40 please drop me an email (I have a new test program):


    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/email.htm

  6. #21

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    I have noticed a minor glitch with the PX-40 drive. For some reason, R13 won't detect the C2 error correction. It appears to correct errors when the C2 enable switch is OFF, and will not correct them while it's on.

    Has anyone else noticed this?

  7. #22
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,017

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    As far as our calling the PX-40 c2 is not used in any way, it should make no difference if c2 is switched on or not,nothing c2 is passed to the px-40.

  8. #23

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    20

    Rip as one

    One thing I missed badly in 12, was the "rip as one" option. This should reappear in 13 - does it?

  9. #24
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: Rip as one

    I don't think Spoon has implemented cue sheets yet, so it hasn't appeared just yet.

  10. #25

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16

    Re: Rip as one

    I can confírm that ripping with the Plextor does work (when configured properly).
    Even SCSI passthrough works with restricted account and Burning Rights.

    Only setting the ripping speed is not functional.

    C2 data would be nice, but as there is AccurateRip I can do without.

    Regards, TommyZ

  11. #26

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    It looks like C2 isn't working on my Plextor PX-760 either. Or maybe it is just disabled alltogether?

    Also, if there is an autorun file on the CD it seems to add it to the last track. I'm not sure what this is all about.

  12. #27
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,017

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    c2 should work as r12, it has not changed, try r12 to check.

  13. #28

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    In R12 the c2 definitely works on the PX-760. The C2 works on the PX-40 in Exact Audio Copy, but not in R13.

  14. #29
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,175

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    Quote Originally Posted by staticinyou
    In R12 the c2 definitely works on the PX-760. The C2 works on the PX-40 in Exact Audio Copy, but not in R13.
    This leads to a question for Spoon - do you use a logging utility, such as SCSI Toolbox, to figure out why other programs are reported to "work better" with a device?

    -brendan

  15. #30
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,017

    Re: Discussion of dMC R13

    No, we have official mmc3 docs which we adhear to. C2 on the PX-40, it require a special command to get the C2, there would be lots of work involved which out weigh the fact this drive is discontinued for many years.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •