title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    I have put the lastest version of dbPowerAmp (R12 Beta 4 Ref) and the Monkeys audio plugin (v3.99) but now I cant convert from APE to anything else as the decoder is not working.

    Everything worked fine with R12 Beta 1

    It shows up as a decoder in the configuration but upon conversion says:

    Error converting to mp3 (Lame), 'D:\Music\Lossless\Audioslave\Out Of Exile\Audioslave - Out Of Exile - 01 - Your Time Has Come.ape' to 'D:\Music\Lossless\Audioslave\Out Of Exile\Audioslave - Out Of Exile - 01 - Your Time Has Come.mp3'
    Error: Unable to load decoder for file type '.ape', codec not installed? visit 'Codec Central'. [dBCoreConverter::dBCoreConverter]



    --- Versions ---

    dBpowerAMP Music Converter
    Release 12 Beta 4
    Registration Status
    Reference: Trial (21 days remaining)
    All Media Guide: 30 Days Access Remaining

    --- Codecs Installed ---


    Encoders (write)

    FLAC Release 6 (FLAC 1.1.3)
    .flac
    Monkeys Audio Release 8 (Monkeys Audio v3.99)
    .ape
    mp3 (Lame) Lame 3.97
    .mp3
    Test Conversion
    Wave Release 12 Beta 4
    .wav


    Decoders (read)

    CD Decoder Release 12 Beta 4
    .cda
    FLAC Decoder
    .flac
    Monkeys Audio Decoder
    .ape
    mp3 Decoder Release 12 Beta 4
    .m2a, .mp1, .mp2, .mp3, .mpa, .mpg, .mpga, .mpx
    Wave Decoder Release 12 Beta 4
    .wav



    Thanks for any help!!

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    You installed the codec from the dMC r12 download thread, right? The version from Codec Central will NOT work with dMC r12, only r11.5.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    Yep i got the codec from the link on the beta forum.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    If you try converting to "Test Conversion", do you still get the error message?
    Does this happen with one file or multiple files?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    Quote Originally Posted by LtData
    If you try converting to "Test Conversion", do you still get the error message?
    Does this happen with one file or multiple files?
    Yes still get the same error for test conversion.

    The error is for both one and multiple files using batch converter, context menu and GUI.

    I can convert to .ape just not from .ape

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    Can you play your files in a media player? Are you sure they are valid ape files and not corrupt?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    Quote Originally Posted by LtData
    Can you play your files in a media player? Are you sure they are valid ape files and not corrupt?
    Yes they are valid, I have all of my CD rips as ape files. I have tried it on old files and ones freshly converted to ape with R12 Beta 4. Both play fine in winamp with the plugin from Monkey's Audio 4.01.

    The problem is only trying to convert from ape.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,547

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    Uninstall the ape codec and reinstall.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon
    Uninstall the ape codec and reinstall.
    Yep tried downloading both R12 Beta 4 and the Monkeys Audio plugin from the forum links.

    Still no good.

    Something weird that i noticed is in the codecs page of the configuration ap the Monkeys Audio decoder does not list a version.

    This is copied from that page:

    Codecs Installed


    Encoders (write)

    Monkeys Audio Release 8 (Monkeys Audio v3.99)
    .ape
    mp3 (Lame) Lame 3.97
    .mp3
    Test Conversion
    Wave Release 12 Beta 4
    .wav


    Decoders (read)

    CD Decoder Release 12 Beta 4
    .cda
    Monkeys Audio Decoder
    .ape
    mp3 Decoder Release 12 Beta 4
    .m2a, .mp1, .mp2, .mp3, .mpa, .mpg, .mpga, .mpx
    Wave Decoder Release 12 Beta 4
    .wav

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    OK I figured it out.

    Its a registry problem. Here is what I did to replicate the problem.

    Clear the registry of all dBpowerAMP references from the unistalled R12 Beta 4. The uninstaller didn't remove any from:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Illustrate\dBpowerAMP\

    Reinstall R12 B4 and Monkeys audio to C:\Program Files\Illustrate\dBpowerAMP\

    Uninstall and then check the registry.

    Well the key for Monkeys audio in:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Illustrate\dBpowerAMP\D ecoderCache

    still points to the old install directory.

    When I reinstall if i choose a different directory the DecoderCache is not cleared and still points to the old directory which is why I was getting the error messages.

    So the DecoderCache needs to be updated upon install of a new codec I guess.

    Thanks for your help guys.

    Keep up the great work.

    Cheers,
    Brett

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,547

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    Oh yes, I will make the configuration program clear the cache. Well found.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    Another thing as well guys.

    The Monkey''s Audio decoder that gets installed with R12 B4 is called MonkeysAudio.dll and when you install the codec another one called "Monkeys Audio.dll" is placed in the decoders folder and configured.

    Both are exactly the same file as far as I can tell (size, version).

    So you end up with two Monkey's Audio Decoder options both with no version information in the configuration app.

    Cheers,
    Brett

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,547

    Re: APE Decoder not recognised in R12 Beta 4

    We redid the install, and renamed the monkeys dll, if you uninstalled previous it would have gone.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •