PDA

View Full Version : Fraunhofer MP3 codec and WMP 10



ezra2323
07-11-2005, 05:04 PM
Is the Fraunhofer mp3 encoder included with WMP version 10 the same encoder listed as "MP3 Fraunhofer IIs MP3Enc" in codec central?

If yes, does having WMP 10 installed fulfill the "must have MP3enc.exe installed" requirement?

If no, is there an application in DBPoweramp that can leverage the WMP 10 MP3 encoder? (much like DBPoweramp leverages the Quicktime AAC encoder)

neilthecellist
07-11-2005, 05:20 PM
Is the Fraunhofer mp3 encoder included with WMP version 10 the same encoder listed as "MP3 Fraunhofer IIs MP3Enc" in codec central?

Not sure.


If yes, does having WMP 10 installed fulfill the "must have MP3enc.exe installed" requirement?

No, I know this from personal experience.


If no, is there an application in DBPoweramp that can leverage the WMP 10 MP3 encoder? (much like DBPoweramp leverages the Quicktime AAC encoder)

Yes, but not legally.

ezra2323
07-11-2005, 06:48 PM
Can you point to its location? Why would it not be legal? WMP, with its Fraunhofer encoder, is legally installed on my PC.

ChristinaS
07-11-2005, 06:57 PM
Try copying the one you have with WMP and saving it under the name it's looking for which is Mp3Enc31.exe, then locate that one. It might work.

ezra2323
07-11-2005, 07:00 PM
I will try. DBPoeramp is not looking for a .dll file like it does for LAME?

ChristinaS
07-11-2005, 07:02 PM
It needs that encoder, it may well be looking for a dll file, but if that encoder works it will have it or know where to get it from.

LtData
07-11-2005, 08:30 PM
The Fraunhoefer MP3 codec WMP10 uses probably won't work with the dMC Franhoefer CLI codec. Also, the mp3 codec for WMP10 is probably a DirectShow codec, which means its probably isn't an .exe file.

ezra2323
07-11-2005, 08:44 PM
There is a front end that can use it (see below), but I prefer to use DBpoweramp if possible. See the following thread.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=26956&st=25

The codec is found at....c:\windows\system32 and rename l3codeca.acm to l3codeca.bak. Then copy l3codecp.acm to l3codeca.acm (swaps the professional one in place of the old advanced one).

From Nyaochi at Hydrogen Audio

I created ACMENC, a command-line frontend for encoding audio data with ACM codecs. We can use CDex or other applications that support ACM codecs for this new FhG codec. But this program features:
- MP3 Info (or Lame Tag) tagging for gapless playback
- built-in tagging (thanks to id3lib)
- WAV/AIFF/... reading (thanks to libsndfile)
- Monkey's Audio support (thanks to MACDll.dll)
- Partial encoding mode, which may be useful for cuesheet encoding
- Preset (or alias) for specifying codec name and other long commaned-line parameters by one word

The zip archive contains acmenc.exe, acmenc.cfg, and three DLLs. To encode an audio file into a 128Kbps MP3 with "Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (professional)" codec, use the following command-line:
CODE
acmenc -c "Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (professional)" --enc-delay 672 -b128 <input> [output]


acmenc.cfg describes presets which are activated by -p option. When we describe the following line in acmenc.cfg located in the same folder as acmenc.exe:
CODE
fhg-pro: -c "Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (professional)" -b128 --enc-delay 672
, you can use "--preset fhg-pro" instead of the long command-line.

The program is only two days old and may contain some bugs. It works well with "Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (professional)" but may not work well other codecs such as LAME-ACM because I only tested it with FhG Pro ACM codecs. I believe this program will help you to create MP3 for mid bitrate range (around 128Kbps).

It would seem if his program can use it, a much more sophisticated program like DBPoweramp should be able to. I could be wrong though.

LtData
07-11-2005, 08:51 PM
You can get the "Generic CLI Codec" from Codec Central and point it to your .exe file for your front-end and then you can use dMC to interface with that program.
There may be a way to interface with the codec more directly, but none exist for dMC right now.

Spoon
07-12-2005, 01:44 PM
>l3codeca.acm

That is a wave codec, compress to >> wave (select compression), then use one of those utils to remove the wave header to make a mp3 file.

ezra2323
07-12-2005, 08:45 PM
Sorry Spoon, not quite following you (you are way more adept at programming than I!). Could you explain in a bit more step-by-step detail?

Compress what to WAV? For example, start with a fully tagged Lossless file (say Apple, but it could be Monkey's or FLAC or even WMA Lossless). What then to convert this file to MP3 using the Fraunhofer MP3 codec contained in WMP via DBPoweramp?

LtData
07-12-2005, 09:22 PM
Select WAV as your format, go to compression options, select the second option (not the 16-bit one) and then click "Select compression" and select the Fraunhofer mp3 codec from there. I don't know about removing the wave header, though.

ezra2323
07-16-2005, 11:46 AM
Given, this does not exist natively in DBPoweramp at this time, I'm moving this discussion from support to Wishlist.

LtData
07-16-2005, 02:01 PM
But you CAN use dMC to interface with the Fraunhoefer codec. Yea, your files aren't true "mp3s" but are compressed wavs. However, I'm sure the way you go from a compressed WAV to mp3 (if the compression IS mp3) is rather easy.