PDA

View Full Version : Help running Script!



WickedGeek
05-08-2005, 01:01 PM
I am running the following script against a test.wav file.


' Wave Converter


Set objArgs = WScript.Arguments
For I = 0 to objArgs.Count - 1
filepath = filepath & objArgs(I) & " "
Next

' Set Mp3Settings = CreateObject("dMCScripting.Mp3Settings") ' Create Mp3 Object
' Call Mp3Settings.Set (128, 44100, 0, 0) ' 160kbps 44.1Khz Stereo CBR


' Create dMC Object
Set dMC = CreateObject("dMCScripting.Converter")

' A Returned Compression Codec can be passed onto GoConversion

cc = dMC.GetCompressions(2) ' Return a Compression Codec (position 0)


' Set My options (Volume norm off, ID Tag Preservation On, No delete Source files)
dMC.VolumeNormalize = False
dMC.PreserveTags = True
dMC.DeleteSourceFiles = False


' Puts converted file into same folder
dMC.ConvertToFolder = False

' Add My Files to Convert
Call dMC.AddFromFile(filepath)


' Convert To Wave (No option page, Want Overwrite page, Want finished, Want Errors)
Call dMC.GoConversion("Wave", True, True, False, False)

I get the following error.

Support for the audio type '.wav' might be obtained at 'Codec Central' ....

Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Thanks

Spoon
05-09-2005, 02:55 PM
Try adding a file such as c:\test.wav

WickedGeek
05-09-2005, 08:58 PM
I tried appending a file path with no luck. I copied test.wav to the c root and ran the following command convertwav c:\test.wav. I got the same error message. I must be something simple, just don't know what it is.

Spoon
05-10-2005, 03:32 PM
Try converting that wave file normally with dmc.

WickedGeek
05-10-2005, 08:32 PM
Converting it manually works fine. What does the error mean?

Spoon
05-11-2005, 04:27 PM
It means the music converter has not been able to load its codecs.

WickedGeek
05-12-2005, 05:00 AM
Any suggestions on why this could be happening? It's working fine when I manually convert. Doesn't dbpoweramp by default has a built in wav file converter? Am I doing something wrong in the code?

Spoon
05-12-2005, 03:49 PM
It does and that is the odd part. Try putting your executable or script code in the same folder as musicconverter.exe