PDA

View Full Version : Enhanced AACPlus (AACPlus v2) Codec



bsiegel
02-10-2005, 08:15 PM
Well, I've developed a CLI codec for Enhanced AACPlus, aka AACPlus v2, aka AAC+SBR+PS using the reference encoder sourcecode provided by Coding Technologies. I had to modify the source a little bit because the encoder wants only 48kHz or 32kHz audio, but the only forceable sample rate dbPowerAmp provides is 44.1kHz. Audio quality should not change much (if at all) due to this patch.

Finding a player may however be a problem. As it is, Winamp supports AACPlus in streams, but not as a file. The codec produces files with the extension .mp4 which will allow all other players to play back the file properly. Winamp will just drop the SBR Data and the sound quality will be quite bad. Other players such as Windows Media Player and VideoLAN are known to play the files correctly. If you want to verify that they are actually being encoded with AACPlus and not just AAC, you can run the output file through the included EnhAacPlusDec.exe program - just run from the command line and play the .wav file it produces in your favourite audio player.

http://home.cwru.edu/~bes7/db_EnhAACPlus_650.zip

Version History:

Version 650 is out. This is an update release - now based on the Coding Technologies 650 release found at the 3gpp website. It changes some of the low-bandwidth encoding modes around, fixes a bug with 32kbps mono, and should actually sound a bit better. This is because Coding Tech updated their tuning table to work with 44.1kHz audio, so actually all I did was add ths higher bitrate support (up to 64kBps stereo). That's right - the Coding Tech reference encoder should now be able to work with dMC without any patching by me :) Also, it's now compiled with VC8 (Visual Studio 2005). I was unable to increase the bitrate beyond 64kBps Stereo/32kBps Mono due to what I believe are register size limitations.

Version 630 is out. This is an update release - now based on the Coding Technologies 630 release found at the 3gpp website. It adds a 10kbps mono mode and makes general tweaks all around.

Version 1.2 is out. This fixes many problems with various bitrates not encoding properly, or at all. Mono encoding was bumped back to max 32kbps, since the program bails at anything higher than that. Stereo encoding still works all the way up to 64kbps.

Version 1.1 is out with requested feature - stereo encoding up to 64kbps and mono encoding up to 48kbps (though if you ask me you can't tell the difference).

------------

I should mention that the source code for the Coding Technologies reference encoder is freely available as part of the 3gpp specifications at http://www.3gpp.org/ftp/Specs/html-info/26410.htm

If you want to build this encoder yourself, grab the source at:
http://www.3gpp.org/ftp/Specs/archive/26_series/26.410/26410-630.zip

And then apply my patch located at: http://home.cwru.edu/~bes7/sbr_main.c.patch.630

Edit by LtData: Version 750 is here: http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showpost.php?p=58351&postcount=62
Edit2 by LtData: This encoder is ONLY for dMC r11.5 and older, it does NOT work with dMC r12 and newer.

Spoon
02-17-2005, 05:24 PM
>.3gp

This is for mobile phones?

bsiegel
02-17-2005, 10:38 PM
Not exactly. The Enhanced AACPlus encoding technology is being examined by the 3gpp (3rd Generation Partnership Project) for use in future mobile products. As such, Coding Technologies released the sourcecode to their Enhanced AACPlus encoder and decoder to 3gpp, who made it freely available on their website. Since Enhanced AACPlus is used almost primarily in streaming right now, there's not exactly an official extension for the Enhanced AACPlus encoded files. I guess the 3gpp just decided to use .3gp for now.

--Brandon Siegel

fishswim
02-21-2005, 12:07 AM
I get files with the extension : .aac.
But my ipod only support .m4a.

bsiegel
02-21-2005, 04:05 AM
You should be fine just changing the extension to .m4a (not .m4p as that's a DRM-protected file) but I doubt the iPod knows what to do with the Extended data, and thus the sound won't likely be very good.

--Brandon Siegel

fishswim
02-21-2005, 08:00 PM
Yes,You are right! I change the extension to .m4a then put it into ipod,but ipod does not know it. :(

Spoon
02-22-2005, 02:38 PM
The ipod will not play the '+' part of the aac, but in anycase the ipod needs the aac data in an .m4a container, in Codec central is a AAC >> Mp4 contanier changing codec.

ckjnigel
03-16-2005, 01:49 AM
Once I replaced the Winamp in_mp4.dll with the one at Sourceforge ( http://tinyurl.com/6dhf8 ), files from your encoder played just fine with unchanged .aac extension. The first I've tried sound mighty good, but maybe I have cloth ears?

ckjnigel
03-17-2005, 12:28 PM
And Windows Media Player plays bsiegel AACplus files with the 3ivx codecs installed.

bsiegel
03-24-2005, 07:05 PM
Sure enough, the new in_mp4.dll for Winamp does allow the files to play, but it's buggy. For some (24kbps), it detects Stereo files as Mono, and also there are what sounds like encoding errors. This is not an error with the encoder, but with the player dll. Try playing the same file in WMP or VLC, and it will play in Stereo with no encoding errors. I haven't tried loading one up on the iPod, but best guess is it will drop the HE- part of the file.

ckjnigel
03-25-2005, 09:57 PM
Files I encoded with bsiegel's codec seem to play just fine on Pocket PC using the BetaPlayer test build mentioned at http://www.mobileread.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=3653

mariusziwan
04-08-2005, 03:41 PM
hello

This Codec won't encode at 32kbps...... :blush:

cmd->enhAacPlusEnc input.wav output.mp4 32000 s -> and seems not encode..

and not encode at 28 kbps up to 43 kbps. I play files encode at 32kbps but is no sound :cry:

Files I encoded with codec at 18kbps up to 27kbps and at 44kbps up to 67 kbps plays on foobar2000 and Winamp. Sound is playing. I replaced the Winamp in_mp4.dll with the one at AudioCoding site http://www.audiocoding.com/...

bsiegel
04-09-2005, 11:18 PM
Ah, you're right. Basically, the code defines variables about what the output should be like for a range of frequencies. This is from the encoder source:

{ 18000, 24000, 22050, 2, 4, 2, 1, 0, -3, SBR_SWITCH_LRC, 3 }, /* nominal: 18 kbit/s */
{ 24000, 28000, 22050, 2, 5, 6, 1, 0, -3, SBR_SWITCH_LRC, 3 }, /* nominal: 24 kbit/s */
{ 28000, 36000, 22050, 2, 7, 8, 2, 0, -3, SBR_SWITCH_LRC, 2 }, /* nominal: 32 kbit/s */
{ 36000, 44000, 22050, 2, 10, 9, 2, 0, -3, SBR_SWITCH_LRC, 2 }, /* nominal: 40 kbit/s */
{ 44000, 52000, 22050, 2, 12, 9, 3, 0, -3, SBR_SWITCH_LRC, 2 }, /* nominal: 48 kbit/s */
{ 52000, 60000, 22050, 2, 12, 9, 3, 0, -3, SBR_SWITCH_LRC, 2 }, /* nominal: 56 kbit/s */
{ 60000, 68000, 22050, 2, 12, 9, 3, 0, -3, SBR_SWITCH_LRC, 2 }, /* nominal: 64 kbit/s */

The definition for 32kbit/sec (actually, variable from 28 to 36 kbit/sec) doesn't work right. I'll play with the variables specified and see if I can find a combination that sounds good, and encodes right. Thanks for the bug report!

--Brandon Siegel

mariusziwan
04-10-2005, 06:54 AM
No problemo.... ;)

jargon
04-21-2005, 02:59 AM
Hi bsiegel,

Any luck in getting the 28-36kbit/s bitrates working? I'm amazed at the quality of 24k and 32k would be really nice, if I can somehow find a way to impliment it into a streaming application.

Cheers.

bsiegel
04-21-2005, 04:53 AM
I've got to mess around with the settings some more. I'm not entirely sure why it's cutting out for that segment of desired output rates. Even if I copy the tuning settings from another bitrate segment that's known to work, it still can't encode in that one specific segment. I'm going to try rolling back the hack I made to add higher bitrates and see what that does, because, even if I doubt that has any relationship or effect on the problem, I can't imagine the original codec having this problem. I'll keep at it and post here when I've got the problem nailed.

--Brandon Siegel

bsiegel
04-21-2005, 05:46 AM
Well, I put off studying a bit and played with the code, trying to see what part of the tuning table was breaking the encoder, and it took me a while to realise that from 16kbps to 36kbps, the encoder activates SBR (spectral band replication) to boost the quality of the encoding, but this causes it to use tuning data from the mono tuning table. Above 36kbps, it uses data from the stereo tuning table. Anyhow, the link's been updated in the first post - go grab it.

--Brandon Siegel

irwin
04-21-2005, 05:51 AM
hi
i test this encoder and:
- aacplus v2 works (in stereo) only 18000-27999 bs
- between 28000-36000 encoder don't work at all
- above this aacplus work BUT only V1 mode (no Parametric Stereo)

Why?
is possible for example 32000 or 40000 with v2 (parametric stero)

irwin
04-21-2005, 06:01 AM
i test 1.2 version - it's ok now!
Thnaks for this encoder!

mariusziwan
04-21-2005, 07:09 AM
Thanks bsiegel for this encoder and one question. In test version 1.3 be a VBR mode ? :D

ckjnigel
05-24-2005, 02:02 AM
Foobar 0.9 plays my bsiegel encoded files just fine.
I think this format is the shiznit for playing in Beta Player on Pocket PC.

AlJ
06-06-2005, 03:08 PM
Great work!

Al

sean_malice
06-08-2005, 05:25 AM
Realplayer 10 plays the .3gp files fine with full SBR support.

http://www.real.com
Real is very comitted to AAC+ anyway
www.helixcommunity.org
The free tools available there alow for live He-AAC streaming as low as 32kbps without Parametric stereo support yet i believe, inside a .ra container.

Quicktime 7 on macs plays the .3gp files but without the SBR information.
Having good H.264 video without He-AAC support really sucks. Typical... :thumbdown

hurry
06-09-2005, 08:29 PM
Hello to all! Sorry I am visiting the dbpoweramp website for the first time in search of the aacplus v2 encoder. I have downloaded the encoder by Brandon. Can anyone kindly explain me how to install it and make it work? Which dbpoweramp software should I download and how do I add this encoder to it? Will it encode from mp3 to aacplus v2? Thanks in advance for your kind help. :smile2:

dand
08-30-2005, 06:30 AM
Well, I put off studying a bit and played with the code, trying to see what part of the tuning table was breaking the encoder, and it took me a while to realise that from 16kbps to 36kbps, the encoder activates SBR (spectral band replication) to boost the quality of the encoding, but this causes it to use tuning data from the mono tuning table. Above 36kbps, it uses data from the stereo tuning table. Anyhow, the link's been updated in the first post - go grab it.
--Brandon Siegel

How did you figure out which settings to use for 44100 Hz audio at different bitrates?
Thanks,
Daniel

bsiegel
09-09-2005, 04:00 AM
Releasing a new version based on the 630 codebase that is provided at the 3gpp website. Adds a 10kbit/sec mono encoding mode and makes general encoding improvements all around. Please replace your current version with the one linked in the first post of this topic.

Also, the code for this is open so if someone wants to go ahead and make a linux build or whatnot, the instructions are also in the first post.

--Brandon Siegel

dimzon
09-09-2005, 06:30 AM
This encoder produce MPEG4 AAC+ wrapped into 3gp (very-very close to mp4) container!

c:\dvdrip\mp4box\mp4box.exe -info test.3gp
* Movie Info *
Timescale 600 - Duration 00:05:36.468
Fragmented File no - 1 track(s)
File Brand 3gp4 - version 0

File has root IOD
Scene PL 0xff - Graphics PL 0xff - OD PL 0xff
Visual PL: No visual capability required (0xff)
Audio PL: High Quality Audio Profile @ Level 2 (0x0f)
No streams included in root OD

Track * 1 Info - TrackID 1 - TimeScale 48000 - Duration 00:05:36.469
Media Info: Language "und" - Type "soun" - Sub Type "mp4a" - 7886 samples
MPEG-4 Config: Audio Stream - ObjectTypeIndication 0x40
MPEG-4 Audio SBR - 2 Channel(s) - SampleRate 24000 - SBR SampleRate 48000
Self-synchronized
so best matching extension is m4a or mp4 (not aac)

bsiegel
09-09-2005, 07:15 AM
This encoder produce MPEG4 AAC+ wrapped into 3gp (very-very close to mp4) container! So best matching extension is m4a or mp4 (not aac)

True, in fact changing the extension to .aac will cause it _not_ to play in a number of players. That's why the plugin is configured to output files with a .mp4 extension. It's been that way since version 1.2 I believe but don't quote me on that. The actual 'proper' extension is .3gp but this is so uncommon as to make it almost useless and it's not significantly different from mp4.

Thanks for the output of that program - very interesting.

--Brandon Siegel

dimzon
09-09-2005, 07:38 AM
look @ my cli wrapper for enc_aacplus.dll from winamp 5.1
http://s51.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1T303I215G94R18L1ZB46SMIAB

Catrio
09-10-2005, 12:32 AM
Hi to everyone, Winamp is not capable for playing AAC files whit the `Plus´ enhancements because the files created for this codec be inside the MP4 container, and Winamp only play raw aacPlus files because the Winamp´s MP4 demuxer block the improve information, you must extract the aac raw data from the files created whit the dbpoweramp MP4 to AAC converter and
the extension file must be `aac´or `apl´.

Test it ;)

dimzon
09-12-2005, 09:46 AM
Hi to everyone, Winamp is not capable for playing AAC files whit the `Plus´ enhancements because the files created for this codec be inside the MP4 container
Use this (http://rarewares.org/dancer/dancer.php?f=10) decoder :thumbup:

Brian49
10-15-2005, 04:05 PM
And Windows Media Player plays bsiegel AACplus files with the 3ivx codecs installed.
Not on my system, I'm afraid. Any suggestions as to what to look for to solve this, please? The encoded files come out with an .mp4 extension. They play fine in Winamp (with the AudioCoding.com plugin) and in XMPlay (with the Mares plugin), but not in WMP or MPC. I have v.D4 4.5.1 of the 3ivxPro decoder installed, from the K-Lite codec pack. Many thanks.

LtData
10-15-2005, 04:15 PM
The player you use has to support AACPlus I would say, otherwise it just plays as a low-bitrate AAC file or not at all.

Brian49
10-16-2005, 03:52 AM
The player you use has to support AACPlus I would say, otherwise it just plays as a low-bitrate AAC file or not at all.
Sure, but bsiegel says in his introductory notes that the encoded files should play in WMP, and ckjnigel confirms that they do on his system with the 3ivx codecs installed. Although I must say that until I read these statements I wouldn't have expected WMP to play AAC+ files.

gameplaya15143
10-16-2005, 11:15 PM
i love free stuff :D but it seems to have 'pops' during playback

i use winamp to play it, i can use directshow players thanks to coreaac and the haali media splitter

i used to have 3ivx installed, but it liked to notify me when ever i opened something in a directshow player that the encoder trial was up.. way to annoying for me

Brian49
10-23-2005, 04:27 AM
An update: the encoded files will play in WMP after all, after installing a different set of codecs.

Tuner
10-31-2005, 09:53 AM
It is possible to encode in bitrate 96kb/s?

gameplaya15143
11-02-2005, 01:52 PM
give it a try.. add


96 kbit/s stereo
96000 s

to options.txt, maybe it will work, i dont know

sherl0k
11-14-2005, 08:26 PM
Hi,

The Enhanced AACPlus encoder will work only up to 64kbps, no higher. I'm unsure as to why, since I'm almost sure that higher bitrates were created, especially since it supports surround-sound.

Profressional version only, perhaps?

Chris

edit:: Winamp's free AACPlus encoder will encode to 128kbps. What's up with that?

WBTCPIP
11-20-2005, 01:35 PM
Hi BSiegel,
is it possible to add stdin stdout support to your encoder?

thank you!

LtData
11-20-2005, 02:01 PM
Doesn't AACPlus only go up to 128kbps? Higher than that, your probably better off using normal AAC

gameplaya15143
11-21-2005, 01:41 PM
in my opinion, from 96kbps and up, use LC aac

Brian49
11-22-2005, 04:15 AM
bsiegel - what's the future for your codec, please? Will you be finalising it and submitting it for inclusion in Codec Central? Many thanks.

Spoon
11-22-2005, 02:05 PM
If it has left beta, we can include a link from codec central.

Phantazm
12-29-2005, 12:14 AM
Anything new here? I would love to see this included in Codec Central, as it works perfectly for me. Needs a pretty installer though :D

sti3
01-11-2006, 04:21 PM
32kbps mono doesn't work for me. I get a Codec Error "

Also the resulting file sounds awful in winamp. I stream to myself in 32kbps aacplus using oddcast/icecast and everything sounds quite a bit better. Am I doing something wrong?

drsox
01-13-2006, 08:10 PM
I have created a GUI for the command line encoder...
http://www.fruk.net/enhAacPlusEncFrontEnd.jpg

Grab if you fancy!

fruk.net (http://fruk.net/index.php?fruk=aacplus)

You need the Microsoft .net Framework to run the gui.

Enjoy.

Tom - www.mouselike.org

bsiegel
01-19-2006, 10:27 AM
I haven't really been staying on top of this thread - sorry. Anyhow, there's a new reference encoder (26.410 rev 6.50) that I will be modifying once I get back from my classes today.

The reason encoding is capped at 64kbps is that the tuning tables (devised by the 3gpp consortium) only have tuning entries up to 64kbps. Tiny little changes to this table can alter the sound quality of the outputted file in various ways, and I am far from qualified to be meddling with the tuning tables in this way. However, I can play with the tables a bit to see if I can make good-sounding output at higher bitrates.

Any other questions you may have, please let me know as I will be periodically checking this thread for the near future.

EDIT: Update posted in the first thread.

--Brandon Siegel

Phantazm
02-11-2006, 05:51 PM
Cool!

sean_malice
02-13-2006, 01:35 PM
Thank you for this very fine piece of software.
Is the source code freely useable ? Is there any licencing scheme ?

I'm asking this because i was wondering if such AAC+ functionality could be included into Videolan to stream live along with their h.264 codec.
www.videolan.org

Thank you.

dimzon
02-28-2006, 11:37 AM
@bsiegel
please, provide fresh patch (higher bitrate support) too

mo5iac
03-30-2006, 05:30 AM
hi, thanks for this great encoder, I've been using the version 630 with no problems. With the version 650 encoded files I get an error winamp, tcpmp, and vlc. The error in winamp is "Unexpected channel configuration change", and in tcpmp and vlc they play as blank songs.

Any ideas of what I'm doing wrong?

lucky
04-04-2006, 04:55 PM
Hi, Why when encoding with dbpoweramp we don't have to encode from a wav and when encoding using the console yes?

What i do after encoding is to remove the container using the MP4-AAC-MP4 codec, this names the file .aac. Some players which thinks they can't play aac, they plays it when using a mp4 container, but i think using only aac is the correct way (the only one which i realised that have problems is wmplayer, but using a mp4 container it doesn't recognise the plus of the encoded audio and the sound isn't good anyway).

here's the codec
http://www.dbpoweramp.com/codecs/dBpowerAMP-codec-aactomp4.exe

lucky
04-04-2006, 07:36 PM
the only problem i have is that the id tags doesn't preserv on the new file

when using mp4 winamp doesn't recognize the sbr, but using aac it's 100% perfect :thumbup:

vod
05-19-2006, 10:55 PM
whats the difference between this encoder and the nero mp4 version2 encoder that we have at codec central (http://www.dbpoweramp.com/codec-central-mp4.htm) ?

is this one better than what we have at the codec central?

thanks

Spoon
05-20-2006, 03:21 PM
Winamp uses FhG if I remember correctly, the codec central Nero codec only works with Nero v6 or v5. Nero have a new free command line codec, we will be beta testing a front end in the next few days.

Robbienery
07-26-2006, 03:55 PM
Hi! There :smile2:

Nice being here with you guys, I've got a question though.
I've downloaded the Enhanced AACPlus (AACPlus v2) Codec but I don't know how to install it. :cry: I know this sounds a little silly but I'm new to these things. The program I want to use the codec in is SAM 4 Broadcaster.

Can anybody help this newbbie.
I'll apreciate any help in advance. :komisch9:

Robbienery :cool:

ykchoi
08-04-2006, 04:19 AM
According to the 3GPP TS 26.401, their codec implements the HE AAC Profile at Level 2.
Unfortunately, I need the level-3 code now.
And I'm trying to extend the code to Level-3, but it seems to be not easy.

(Level-2: Max AAC sampling rate (SBR present) = 24)
(Level-3: Max AAC sampling rate (SBR present) = 24/48)
(Level-2: Max SBR sampling rate (in/out) = 24/48)
(Level-3: Max SBR sampling rate (in/out) = 48/48)

Could you provide any comments to the Layer-3 extension task ?
Thanks in advance.

sdeita
11-08-2006, 11:56 AM
Hi,

I don't know if some one can tell me why I get the following Error Message when I try to generate one .AAC file through the AAC Plus Encoder

C:\Norma_Angelica\SYMBIAN_PROJECT\TOOLS\26410-630\26410-630_ANSI-C_source_code\3GPP_enhanced_aacPlus_src_240505Floa tFR_aacPlusenc\Win32_D\CT>enhAacPlusEnc.exe PCM_24_S.wav C:\Norma_Angelica\SYMBIAN_PROJECT\TEST_FILES\ACC_T EST_FILES\AAC_24_S.aac 24000 s

************************************************** ***********
* Enhanced aacPlus 3GPP Floating Point Reference Encoder
* Build Nov 8 2006, 11:03:55
*
************************************************** ***********

could not open PCM_24_S.wav

mnbruin
01-05-2007, 04:44 PM
Is there any way to make the 3gp output file hinted for streaming servers? Thanks in advance?

bsiegel
01-13-2007, 08:13 PM
Is there any way to make the 3gp output file hinted for streaming servers? Thanks in advance?

Not with the reference encoder, at least. You may want to read the reference materials to see if the codec supports this.

http://www.3gpp.org/ftp/Specs/html-info/26-series.htm

Check 26.401-26.406.

--bsiegel

bsiegel
01-13-2007, 08:15 PM
@bsiegel
please, provide fresh patch (higher bitrate support) too

I've updated and recompiled from the latest code drop (rev 710). I would have updated the first post in this thread, but apparently I can't edit any posts older than 60 minutes :(

New encoder plugin:
http://home.case.edu/bes7/db_EnhAACPlus_710.zip

New patch file:
http://home.case.edu/bes7/sbr_main.c.patch.710

New source:
http://www.3gpp.org/ftp/Specs/archive/26_series/26.410/26410-710.zip

--bsiegel

LtData
01-13-2007, 09:12 PM
I edited your post to point to the new version.

boycie
02-17-2007, 11:58 AM
would an MPEG 4 AAC plus V2 encoder be possible in the near future. Like the one on WINAMP, on the its called high bitrate encoder aacplus. Just wondering thx :D

LtData
02-17-2007, 01:18 PM
dMC r12 and the new Nero mp4 encoder supports this.

lucky
02-18-2007, 01:23 PM
I upgraded to dmc r12 and the aacplus enhanced codec doesn't work now :blush: i think everything is installed correctly

icampana
04-17-2007, 11:54 AM
The Enhanced AAC Plus encoder works fine, but I cannot add tags to the resulting file, does anyone know where I can find info about how to add it, I've been reverse engineering some m4a files generated by the nokia encoder, those are enhanced AAC and have tags included, but I'm not sure if it is a standard.

LtData
04-17-2007, 03:20 PM
The current m4a tagging standard is the standard used by iTunes, I believe, though Nero is trying to use a competing tagging format. I believe I remember hearing something about Nokia phones wanting m4a files with ID3v2 tags, but I may be mistaken.

davidlandy
04-26-2007, 04:50 AM
Can anyone help? How do you install this codec? I've put it where it looks right, under C:\Program Files\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\encoder but dbPowerAmp doesn't pick it up...

Thanks in advance,

David

davidlandy
04-26-2007, 05:04 AM
... the conversion starts, but I get an error saying:


"Error: Unable to load encoder 'Enhanced AACPlus (CLI)'. [dbCoreConverter::dbCoreConverter]"

Hope this helps.

David

Spoon
04-27-2007, 07:34 AM
The encoder is not for R12, only the older r11.5

hyeewang
08-02-2007, 10:15 PM
hi, Besigel
I download 26410-710.zip and tested it,thanking the great software 26410-710.zip. Buy why it only support sampling rate 32k,44.1k 48khz? others?

hyeewang
08-08-2007, 11:00 PM
hi, Bsiegel. I am Sorry for spelling mistake ur name ! But I did not found the menu "edit" & do not know how to edit the post to correct it .


I downloaded the aacplus source code from 3gpp & test it. Float code is fine. But the fixed code (after 26411-630.zip) is terrible. Bad nosie spring with normal audio signal all along. Noise--hundreds of horses are running. Surprised , the fixed code before 630 is fine. Also , I found the problem happen in encoder code ,not decoder code. Maybe Coding technology release it before testing. ? The difference between 26411-630 & 26411-620? Anyone is kind to tell it?

AustinBraun
08-19-2007, 04:59 AM
hello to all;) How do I install this Codec?

hyeewang
08-30-2007, 09:26 PM
Conformance testing---- what does it mean? what does it do?

sachab
11-23-2007, 06:23 PM
hello to all;) How do I install this Codec?

Same question, how do you get this installed so you can configure it and use it? All the other encoders work fine but no options appear for this one and I haven't managed to encode with it so far?

Spoon
11-24-2007, 03:04 AM
This codec is not R12 compatible. The Nero m4a codec can write aacplus v2 (also called aac he).

sachab
11-24-2007, 08:27 AM
This codec is not R12 compatible. The Nero m4a codec can write aacplus v2 (also called aac he).

I've managed to encode using the Nero encoder. The only problem is that the encoder does not put in the album art and I'm unable to tag the files seperately (using tag&rename) as I was when I was using this encoder originally. Also, wheras with this encoder I was able to play the (mp4) files on my Nokia N95, the .aac/.m4a files don't play on it.

Is there any way of downloading the old v11 dbpoweramp software and reverting back to it?

LtData
11-24-2007, 02:42 PM
Rename the files to mp4 after conversion, if you want, as the files are exactly the same except for conversion. Some programs prefer m4a, some prefer mp4.

As for downloading dMC r11.5, see here for a download link and instructions: http://www.dbpoweramp.com/legacy-compatibility.htm

bsiegel
02-11-2008, 01:38 PM
Sorry, I've been out of this particular loop for a while. I will grab the latest dMC at some point today and begin reworking this codec to support R12 using the latest released sources from CT. Stay tuned...

--bsiegel

petrel
06-01-2008, 09:49 PM
Is anyone optimizing the he aacplus?

azerty1230
08-24-2008, 04:01 PM
hi everybody
this sucks can anyone get this to work on latest release of dmc?
plus why cant we use n e r o dll's anyway i want u to give me the best :D

im not very good at this
but im using mp3pro at 64kbs but since this accplus v2 seem to be cd quality @ 48kbs i want to use it
please please answer me

sachab
10-01-2008, 07:06 PM
I've recently installed the latest version of dbpoweramp. Previously I used v12 to convert CD's to flac and mp3 and v11 to convert to aacplus as the nero encoder produced tracks which were unreadable on my Nokia N95.

I've converted CD's to flac and mp3 as expected, as well as to m4a. I noticed there is an m4a to mp4 converter, which I installed and adjusted the settings to support Nokia style rather than Apple style tagging. However, the files can't be read in tag&rename, unlike the old v11 converter where I had no problem. Does anybody know why this arises?

sachab
10-09-2008, 12:54 PM
I've recently installed the latest version of dbpoweramp. Previously I used v12 to convert CD's to flac and mp3 and v11 to convert to aacplus as the nero encoder produced tracks which were unreadable on my Nokia N95.

I've converted CD's to flac and mp3 as expected, as well as to m4a. I noticed there is an m4a to mp4 converter, which I installed and adjusted the settings to support Nokia style rather than Apple style tagging. However, the files can't be read in tag&rename, unlike the old v11 converter where I had no problem. Does anybody know why this arises?

Sorted it by using a different encoder http://www.digitalradiotech.co.uk/nero_aac_ui.htm