PDA

View Full Version : Lame settings by dMC : Preset



Eric K.
06-27-2002, 03:13 AM
Hi.

When accessing the "advanced options" windows for the Lame encoder, I can choose a "preset" option. It is supposed to override my settings.

Let's say I encode a file with CBR 192kbps and preset = 'no preset'. Then I change the preset to 'phone quality' and encode again. I get exactly the same file ! (from what the ID tag indicates).

I am using release 8d and lame 3.91.

What's the use of the 'preset' option ? Does it actually work ?

Thanx.

Eric.

Spoon
06-27-2002, 12:05 PM
Try installing the current version in Beta on this forum, the preset handling was improved somewhat.

Eric K.
06-28-2002, 02:43 AM
I can try that. But I would like to understand what the 'preset' option is supposed to do in release 8d. Should I expect to see the bps bar change when I choose a different 'preset' ? Because nothing happens actually. I just wonder if the whole thing is properly installed.
FYI, I use Windows XP Home Edition.

Thanx a lot for satisfying my curiosity.

Eric.

Spoon
06-28-2002, 11:01 AM
What I am aiming for with the next release (only about 5 days away) is to work out all these hidden settings and force them so the user cannot change them. For the preset Phone it seems to give a CBR file - 8KHz 16Kbps mono.

I am working through them right now.