PDA

View Full Version : rm file



synful
05-13-2004, 01:22 PM
hi
Im am desperate need of of mp3,wave,wma etc to rm converter
I looked for it everywhere but i cant find a legit one
so can anyone help me
btw i would need that qaulity changer also so i can reduce a 6mb mp3 to a 1mb or less of rm file

ChristinaS
05-13-2004, 01:32 PM
hi
Im am desperate need of of mp3,wave,wma etc to rm converter
I looked for it everywhere but i cant find a legit one
so can anyone help me
btw i would need that qaulity changer also so i can reduce a 6mb mp3 to a 1mb or less of rm file
You should perhaps do this in 2 steps. Convert everything to wav using dbpoweramp and then convert to rm using Real Producer Basic converter supplied free by www.realnetworks.com. You are offered many different compression ratios there.

------------------

OOPS! That seems to no longer be available. It's now Helix Producer and I can't seem to find the actual program to download either.

-----------------

OK, here it is: http://www.realnetworks.com/products/producer/basic.html

synful
05-14-2004, 03:39 AM
I cant change the qaulity of the rm :cry:

synful
05-14-2004, 05:04 AM
does site offer anything that will change a file to rm along with the qaulity for a smaller size

ChristinaS
05-14-2004, 12:09 PM
Changing to rm means encoding to Real Media. Use that program to encode a wav file to whatever bit rate you wish (select from the available options). The result will be an rm file. That's all.

You'll have to play with the different settings to figure out which ones give you the best audio or the smallest size or whatever it is you want.

Let's say that your 6MB mp3 file is a 6 minute song, encoded at 128kbps. It will be about the same size at that same bit rate no matter what compressed file type it is: mp3, wma, rm.

When you convert to wav (44.1KHZ, stereo), it will end up about 60MB.

If you want it to be 3MB, you have to encode it at 64KBPS. For 2MB it needs about 40kbps. It's all directly proportional.

The Real Producer (or Helix producer as it may be called) offers you different bit rate settings. Do not pick the multiple ones, those are for multi-bandwidth streaming and will in fact result in bigger files (the sum of all substreams).

synful
05-20-2004, 05:47 AM
thanks a lot for helping me :thumbup:

guit_steel
06-17-2004, 02:49 AM
How about using dBpowerAMP to convert in the opposite direction (.ra to .mp3)? Bit rate seems to be preset at 192k with no option for adjustment, am I missing something?

The .ra is voice only and not very crisp to begin with. Seems a big waste to encode at 192k. Thanks for your help and advice.

Unregistered
06-17-2004, 07:49 PM
hi
Im am desperate need of of mp3,wave,wma etc to rm converter
I looked for it everywhere but i cant find a legit one
so can anyone help me
btw i would need that qaulity changer also so i can reduce a 6mb mp3 to a 1mb or less of rm file

xoas
06-17-2004, 08:16 PM
Guit Steel-

Bit rate seems to be preset at 192k with no option for adjustment, am I missing something?

Yes. If you take your .ra file, open it in dMC to convert to mp3. A window will open up with the title "dBpowerAMP Music Converter". You use the pull down menu on the top line (where it says Converting 1 file to" to select mp3 (or your specific mp3 codec you want to use if you have more than one). You then use the slider or sliders to set the bit rate you wish to encode to. OR you can click on Advanced Options to set whether you wish to encode to Constant, Variable or Average bitrate settings and to request a quality preset.

If this is not what you are seeing, please post back.
Best wishes,
Bill Mikkelsen

ChristinaS
06-18-2004, 12:00 AM
Guit Steel-


Yes. If you take your .ra file, open it in dMC to convert to mp3. A window will open up with the title "dBpowerAMP Music Converter". You use the pull down menu on the top line (where it says Converting 1 file to" to select mp3 (or your specific mp3 codec you want to use if you have more than one). You then use the slider or sliders to set the bit rate you wish to encode to. OR you can click on Advanced Options to set whether you wish to encode to Constant, Variable or Average bitrate settings and to request a quality preset.

If this is not what you are seeing, please post back.
Best wishes,
Bill Mikkelsen

Look especially in the Advanced options as it's possible that some presets may be there by default. Select Normal instead of any other preset and click on CBR instead of the others. Click Ok and when you're back in the previous window use the sldier to adjust the bitrate (and thus the final encoded file size).