PDA

View Full Version : Foobar2000 Mobile stuck on "Searching for TuneFUSION sources".



TestFlex
04-30-2020, 01:39 PM
Hello, I am trying to use the TuneFUSION program to sync my Foobar Library on my computer with my phone. I have been trying for a few hours to get Foobar2k Mobile to connect to the TuneFUSION application on my computer.

On the phone foobar has the TuneFUSION logo, with the message "Searching for TuneFUSION sources" with the green loading symbol.
On the computer the TuneFUSION program is showing "Please connect your mobile device to your local network. Start foobar2000 mobile, chose Tools / Sync with TuneFUSION. Find Your TuneFUSION app instance and connect."

My phone is connected to the same wi-fi source as my computer (albeit my computer is directly plugged into the internet router) so I don't know what else I should be able to do. It isn't showing any errors on both the foobar app nor the TuneFUSION program.

Can someone please help me manage this? It's incredibly frustrating.

Spoon
05-01-2020, 04:48 AM
Try the latest R1.3 which is in the beta section of this forum.

TestFlex
05-02-2020, 01:35 PM
Try the latest R1.3 which is in the beta section of this forum.

It still does not seem to want to connect, even with the R1.3 beta installed. If there any other possible troubleshooting?

Vileblood Zeke
07-16-2020, 11:41 PM
I have the same problem. Can't sync anymore but I was able to do it a few days ago.

Spoon
07-17-2020, 04:11 AM
Always first check there are no security software on the PC blocking access, and that the phone is connected directly to the home network, no vpns, etc.

Vileblood Zeke
10-11-2020, 02:26 PM
How do you check this? I ended up buying the full version thinking it might be why it wasn't working and I still can't sync. Super frustrating because it was working perfectly before.

Spoon
10-12-2020, 04:35 AM
uninstall any security software you have to rule it out.

Vileblood Zeke
10-12-2020, 07:19 PM
I don't have any security software installed besides what comes with windows 10.

Spoon
10-13-2020, 04:46 AM
You have tried a full restart of everything? including phone and router?