PDA

View Full Version : paid version not working with paid poweramp



Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 09:06 AM
Dear Illustrate,

I bought your programs Perfect Tunes and dPoweramp ripper.
But I have great difficulty working them together.

But before I registered (bought) the programs dPoweramp worked fine and I was even enthusiast after buying to make the rips more nicely with Perfect Tunes.

But to my horror this changed after I ripped new cd's - after the purchase that is.
From now on Perfect Tunes did not work at all.

Only the filenames are shown, nothing else. And I really mean nothing else, not even the length of a file.
The old ones (ripped cd's) are still really okay and I can change the tags in PerfectTunes.

I tried everything including downloading again, and a new install. Even not changing tags before ripping.
The default values of the ripper are not changed since buying.

This really sucks.

Rein van der Meij

and another -small- issue:
the music library of PerfectTunes does not work (and never did).
You always have tot go manually to the directory you want.
The adding of a 'library' is of no use

Dat Ei
01-13-2018, 10:07 AM
It would be helpful to tell more details to us.


Only the filenames are shown, nothing else. And I really mean nothing else, not even the length of a file.

Which program only shows the filenames and nothing else? Which part(s) of PerfectTunes isn't/aren't working (Album Art, ID Tags, De-Dup or AccurateRip)?

You have bought both programs, dBpa and PerfectTunes?


Dat Ei

Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 10:30 AM
PerfectTunes (IDtags) shows nothing, Poweramp does, I use Accurate rip.
I bought both programs.

Accurate rip even shows the Album Art and makes a copy, ID Tags does not show it.

Maybe I should be even more precise:
the rips made before buying show perfectly in ID Tags,
the rips after buying do not show anything in ID Tag, except the filenames.

The rip program screen shows exactly the same before and after buying (but of course I cannot be sure about that)

Dat Ei
01-13-2018, 11:29 AM
So you don't see the ID Tags within "PerferctTUNES ID Tags", if you use "Browse by File & Folders" and select a newly ripped CD, right? Do the newly ripped audio files have the same audio codec as the older one, for which you can see the ID tags?

Can you see the ID Tags of the newly ripped files within Windows file explorer (you are using Windows, ain't you?)?


Dat Ei

mville
01-13-2018, 11:37 AM
PerfectTunes (IDtags) shows nothing, Poweramp does, I use Accurate rip.
I bought both programs.

Please can you post screenshots of the issues, to help us understand what you describe?

Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 11:59 AM
ripped now, unchanged
1960
the result in ID Tag
1961
a ripped cd before buying
1962

mville
01-13-2018, 12:15 PM
In Windows File Explorer, navigate to the Jos van Immerseel\Mozart; Clavier-Concerte 8, 28 & 12 folder. Right-click the first flac file and select Edit ID-Tag. Are any tags populated?

Dat Ei
01-13-2018, 12:27 PM
Can you replay those newly ripped files successfully?


Dat Ei

Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 12:33 PM
No, the id tags are empty (like artist, album, title)
only the AcurateRip-DiscID and -Result are filled

mville
01-13-2018, 12:38 PM
... and, as Dat Ei asked, you can play the flacs in the Jos van Immerseel\Mozart; Clavier-Concerte 8, 28 & 12 folder ok?

Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 12:49 PM
amazing.... they do NOT play
but the program states "accurate"
1963

mville
01-13-2018, 12:51 PM
Looks like the issue is with CD Ripper and not PerfectTunes.

In CD Ripper, go to Menu >> CD Ripper Options >> Tags & Filenames: Meta Data & ID Tag Options >> Write Id Tags
you have Artist, Album, Title, Genre, Composer etc. ticked?

mville
01-13-2018, 12:57 PM
Also, make sure you are creating the secure extraction log.
In CD Ripper, go to Menu >> CD Ripper Options >> Ripping Method: Secure Settings >> Secure Extraction Log
Tick the Write To File and Add To Information Log check boxes and set the Log Filename.

Then, try deleting the Mozart; Clavier-Concerte 8, 28 & 12 folder, re-rip and when completed, post the contents of the log in this thread.

Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 01:09 PM
I did find Tags & Filenames.
But nothing here
the options button does not respond

Dat Ei
01-13-2018, 01:12 PM
flac files? What size is shown in Explorer?


Dat Ei

mville
01-13-2018, 01:17 PM
I did find Tags & Filenames.
But nothing here
the options button does not respond

So to confirm, when you click the Options button to the right of Meta Data & ID Tag, nothing happens?

... also, in dBpoweramp Control Center (the dBpoweramp shortcut on the desktop), what Release is showing and what is the Registration Status showing?

Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 01:34 PM
almost nothing
quit strange
the first file should be 52 mb, but it is actually 243 kb

Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 01:39 PM
I changed the ripper method in secure and got his comment:

Information ripping to FLAC, 'Track 1' to 'E:\Caravan muziek\Jos van Immerseel\Mozart; Clavier-Concerte 8, 28 & 12\01 Jos van Immerseel - Piano Concerto No. 8 in C major (-Lützow-) K. 246- Allegro Aperto.flac'
Track 1: Ripped LBA 0 to 35120 (7:48) in 0:30. Filename: E:\Caravan muziek\Jos van Immerseel\Mozart; Clavier-Concerte 8, 28 & 12\01 Jos van Immerseel - Piano Concerto No. 8 in C major (-Lützow-) K. 246- Allegro Aperto._
AccurateRip: Accurate (confidence 12) [Pass 1]
CRC32: BC885AA4 AccurateRip CRC: 897D1BBA (CRCv2) [DiscID: 007-000f7e95-005d8fa5-6a0d4707-1]
AccurateRip Verified Confidence 12 [CRCv2 897d1bba]
AccurateRip Verified Confidence 8 [CRCv1 104422fb]
AccurateRip Verified Confidence 7 [CRCv2 6f31f2e5], Using Pressing Offset -29
AccurateRip Verified Confidence 7 [CRCv1 783c969], Using Pressing Offset -29

mville
01-13-2018, 01:40 PM
almost nothing
quit strange
the first file should be 52 mb, but it is actually 243 kb

Set the flac compression level from the default level 5 to level 3 and try a re-rip.

Reason here: dBpoweramp R16.4 & FLAC 1.3.2 (https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?40393-dBpoweramp-R16-4-amp-FLAC-1-3-2)

Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 01:45 PM
got a result now: a good track

but what tot do next?

got this information:
Information ripping to FLAC, 'Track 1' to 'E:\Caravan muziek\Jos van Immerseel\Mozart; Clavier-Concerte 8, 28 & 12\01 Jos van Immerseel - Piano Concerto No. 8 in C major (-Lützow-) K. 246- Allegro Aperto.flac'
Track 1: Ripped LBA 0 to 35120 (7:48) in 0:30. Filename: E:\Caravan muziek\Jos van Immerseel\Mozart; Clavier-Concerte 8, 28 & 12\01 Jos van Immerseel - Piano Concerto No. 8 in C major (-Lützow-) K. 246- Allegro Aperto._
AccurateRip: Accurate (confidence 12) [Pass 1]
CRC32: BC885AA4 AccurateRip CRC: 897D1BBA (CRCv2) [DiscID: 007-000f7e95-005d8fa5-6a0d4707-1]
AccurateRip Verified Confidence 12 [CRCv2 897d1bba]
AccurateRip Verified Confidence 8 [CRCv1 104422fb]
AccurateRip Verified Confidence 7 [CRCv2 6f31f2e5], Using Pressing Offset -29
AccurateRip Verified Confidence 7 [CRCv1 783c969], Using Pressing Offset -29
Audio File Passed Verification

mville
01-13-2018, 02:44 PM
got a result now: a good track

but what tot do next?

Please reboot your PC and then confirm the following:
01. In dBpoweramp Control Center (the dBpoweramp shortcut on the desktop)
what Release is showing and what is the Registration Status showing?

02. In CD Ripper Menu >> CD Ripper Options >> Tags & Filenames: Meta Data & ID Tag
when you click the Options button to the right of Meta Data & ID Tag, nothing happens?

03. You are able to rip good tracks, when the flac compression level is 3?

04. What security/anti-virus software is running, if any?

05. What OS are you running?

06. You are creating a log file, after ripping?

Rein van der Me
01-13-2018, 03:14 PM
Please reboot your PC and then confirm the following:
01. In dBpoweramp Control Center (the dBpoweramp shortcut on the desktop)
what Release is showing and what is the Registration Status showing?
16,4

02. In CD Ripper Menu >> CD Ripper Options >> Tags & Filenames: Meta Data & ID Tag
when you click the Options button to the right of Meta Data & ID Tag, nothing happens?
nothing happens

03. You are able to rip good tracks, when the flac compression level is 3?
yes, 3 - not 4 or 5

04. What security/anti-virus software is running, if any?
Norton Security

05. What OS are you running?
Windows 7

06. You are creating a log file, after ripping?
only last rips - even if I changed back from secure to burst again

and remember - there were no problems with the free version - with level 5

Dat Ei
01-13-2018, 04:26 PM
The flac compression problem is a newly problem within the free flac library, which isn't a product of Illustrate, but used by Illustrate. The version of the library might be different to the one in the registered version. As a first fix Spoon has released a beta version.


Dat Ei

mville
01-13-2018, 08:43 PM
01. In dBpoweramp Control Center (the dBpoweramp shortcut on the desktop)
what Release is showing and what is the Registration Status showing?
16,4

Release 16.4, 32 bit or 64-bit?

Further down the dBpoweramp Control Center wi is the Registration Status. Does this show as:
Reference Registered
Fully registered, no restrictions?


02. In CD Ripper Menu >> CD Ripper Options >> Tags & Filenames: Meta Data & ID Tag
when you click the Options button to the right of Meta Data & ID Tag, nothing happens?
nothing happens

This is a real problem, as you are unable to access crucial CD Ripper options. Also, I have never come across this issue, ever. I hope Spoon is reading this and can shed some light on what might be going on here.


03. You are able to rip good tracks, when the flac compression level is 3?
yes, 3 - not 4 or 5

This makes total sense. The trial version that you were using prior to the R16.4 installation, was using the Flac libraries v.1.3.1 or earlier. The R16.4 version which you are now using, installs the latest Flac libraries v.1.3.2 which have the bug explained here:
dBpoweramp R16.4 & FLAC 1.3.2 (https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?40393-dBpoweramp-R16-4-amp-FLAC-1-3-2)


04. What security/anti-virus software is running, if any?
Norton Security

I suggest you disable Norton and try to re-install dBpoweramp R16.4 (maybe this will fix the issue in 02. above), but before you try this, please answer the 05. question below.


05. What OS are you running?
Windows 7

Windows 7, 32-bit or 64-bit?


06. You are creating a log file, after ripping?
only last rips - even if I changed back from secure to burst again

Why are switching between Secure and Burst ripping methods?


and remember - there were no problems with the free version - with level 5

Yes, see my answer in 03 above.

Rein van der Me
01-14-2018, 05:11 AM
32 bit
fully registered, no restrictions (cant find bit number here)

I deinstalled and reinstalled again
now I can open options in the Tag & Filenames

I downloaded the beta version of Spoon and replaced the dll
that did not change anything

I changed from Burst to Secure and back just tot try something

If I read Spoons comment correctly I am the one client of 1.000.000 ;-)

Rein van der Me
01-14-2018, 05:19 AM
in list/options of Poweramp it still says that Flac 1.3.2 is still used, but I can see that the dll is changed (newer version)

Dat Ei
01-14-2018, 05:36 AM
Do you see a folder C:\Program Files\dBpoweramp on your system? In which path did you exchange the dlls?


Dat Ei

Rein van der Me
01-14-2018, 06:08 AM
C:\Program Files\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\decoder
C:\Program Files\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\encoder

Dat Ei
01-14-2018, 06:28 AM
Did you change the default installation path during the installation? I'm asking cause the path "C:\Program Files" is an indicator for a 64 bit installation, while you wrote that you use the 32 bit version (usuallay in "C:\Program Files (x86)").


Dat Ei

Spoon
01-14-2018, 06:32 AM
If the OS was 32 bit, then the mentioned paths would be correct.

mville
01-14-2018, 07:56 AM
05. What OS are you running?
Windows 7

You have stated that the dBpoweramp Reference version currently installed is R16.4 32-bit.

Please can you confirm, is your Windows 7 OS, 32-bit or 64-bit?

Rein van der Me
01-14-2018, 10:17 AM
the OS is 32 indeed

mville
01-14-2018, 02:03 PM
I downloaded the beta version of Spoon and replaced the dll
that did not change anything



In which path did you exchange the dlls?



C:\Program Files\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\decoder
C:\Program Files\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\encoder


I am confused.

If your Windows 7 OS is 32 bit, why did you not exchange the dll's as per the instructions?:
Choose 32 bit folder if installed to (or your Windows is 32 bit):
C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp

Rein van der Me
01-15-2018, 03:42 AM
I realy do have 32 bits
Systeemtype Op x86 gebaseerde pc
Systeemmap C:\Windows\system32
Naam van besturingssysteem Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate


There is no C:\Program Files (x86)\ sorry
(cost me some time to prove I do have 32, a long time ago....)

mville
01-15-2018, 09:27 AM
I realy do have 32 bits
Systeemtype Op x86 gebaseerde pc
Systeemmap C:\Windows\system32
Naam van besturingssysteem Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate


There is no C:\Program Files (x86)\ sorry
(cost me some time to prove I do have 32, a long time ago....)

Sorry, I can't help you with the FLAC 1.3.3 Beta dll's as I don't have a 32-bit OS to test on.

Rein van der Me
01-15-2018, 11:09 AM
okay, I can live with flac level 3.
more things in Perfect Tunes that bother me to focus on
thanks for the help

Dat Ei
01-16-2018, 02:49 AM
Ok, two last thoughts:

1.) Did you look for all instances of the dll's on your HDD?
2.) Did you check that the dll's have been replaced by the beta version's (size, date, version)?

To exchange dll's can be tricky because of locking and caching.


Dat Ei

Rein van der Me
01-18-2018, 06:37 AM
Got it!
Did a search on the hard disk and found duplicate dll's in C:\users\etc
Change them it does accept levell 5
Maybe a remark, Spoon, for your instruction?

mville
01-18-2018, 06:43 AM
Got it!
Did a search on the hard disk and found duplicate dll's in C:\users\etc
Change them it does accept levell 5
Maybe a remark, Spoon, for your instruction?

Where exactly, were the duplicate dll's?

Rein van der Me
01-18-2018, 07:35 AM
It's language and user dependent, that's why I did not write it in full:
C:\Users\Rein\dBpoweramp\decoder
in dutch you see:
C:\Gebruikers\Rein\dBpoweramp\decoder
and the same voor encoder of course

Dat Ei
01-18-2018, 08:05 AM
Have you exchange that dll now and did it solve your problem?


Dat Ei

Rein van der Me
01-18-2018, 09:17 AM
Got it!
Did a search on the hard disk and found duplicate dll's in C:\users\etc
Change them and it does accept levell 5
Maybe a remark, Spoon, for your instruction?

yes, it did