PDA

View Full Version : Error reported for cda files



Mephistopheles
08-10-2015, 05:45 AM
Hi,
Just bought CD Ripper, along with Perfect Tunes, Music Converter and so forth and and am pretty pleased. I have found difficulty ripping a few cd's directly because they are cda format.

I am trying out Music Converter but this seems to be a lengthy process that works my cd writer very hard.

The prime objective is to get CD's on to a Synology NAS in FLAC format with least effort and time. What is the best solution.

All the best,


Mephistopheles

Spoon
08-10-2015, 05:47 AM
You would run the program 'CD Ripper', not music converter.

Mephistopheles
08-10-2015, 12:37 PM
Hi,
Thanks for the help. I had tried CD ripper and got an error message. I think probably the programme had not loaded correctly and all is now well.

All the best,

Mephistopheles