PDA

View Full Version : temporary disable a fully configured encoder



schema
07-27-2015, 03:40 PM
Dear all,

I'm often ripping with two encoder (mp3, flac) but for some cds it's not necessary to use both. I'm wondering if anyone has the same issue temporary disabling one encoder instead of removing selected and add later if needed.
Is it possible to temporary disable encoders by dooing a short config trick - or is it necessary to implement this feature by a developer?

If it has to be developed I would like to handle this post as a feature requests - if possible.

Anybody outside with comments?

mville
07-27-2015, 03:45 PM
Just create another profile in CDRipper, removing the unnecessary encoder.

BrodyBoy
07-27-2015, 03:46 PM
Dear all,

I'm often ripping with two encoder (mp3, flac) but for some cds it's not necessary to use both. I'm wondering if anyone has the same issue temporary disabling one encoder instead of removing selected and add later if needed.
Is it possible to temporary disable encoders by dooing a short config trick - or is it necessary to implement this feature by a developer?

If it has to be developed I would like to handle this post as a feature requests - if possible.

Anybody outside with comments?
There's no additional feature needed....just don't use Multi-Encoder. Simply use the single encoder you need. It takes about 1 second to make the selection from the drop-down box.

schema
07-27-2015, 04:26 PM
Thanks mville and BrodyBoy.

You are right! If I had been more familiar with the software, I would have seen the possibilities.

Regards