PDA

View Full Version : Configure AccurateRip



alex2407
06-09-2015, 10:02 AM
I am trying to configure AccurateRip on Mac (Yosemite). When I press button "Configure now" (in the AccurateRip section) nothing happens. Is it because I have ASUS - SDRW-08D2S-U (which was purged from database)? However, previously, I could rip tracks using the same external drive on Windows 7.

alex2407
06-09-2015, 11:15 AM
Small note (if helps), I tried using XLD and it was able to perform checks against AccurateRip database.

Spoon
06-09-2015, 11:39 AM
The Apple version will only configure offsets for drives which are listed in the database, has you have a very rare drive which is purged it is not possible to configure with the Apple version.

alex2407
06-09-2015, 11:45 AM
Does it mean I won't be able to use AccurateRip ? If so, how come XLD allows me to use AccurateRip ?

Spoon
06-09-2015, 04:59 PM
Because it works like windows and needs 3 discs to configure, the Apple AccurateRip auto configures based on offsets in database, your drive is expelled from the database, it is not a great drive to base ripping on.

alex2407
06-09-2015, 05:04 PM
Because it works like windows and needs 3 discs to configure, the Apple AccurateRip auto configures based on offsets in database, your drive is expelled from the database, it is not a great drive to base ripping on.
So if I want to use dBpoweramp on Mac, I need to get one of the drives listed here, correct?

http://www.accuraterip.com/driveoffsets.htm

Spoon
06-10-2015, 01:59 AM
Correct