PDA

View Full Version : unable to convert



Unregistered
11-27-2003, 03:54 AM
poweramp was working fine - then all of a sudden i keep getting message saying unable to locate codec - what have i got to do to get it back working again??

Spoon
11-27-2003, 06:49 PM
What is the exact error message please? also what were you converting from and to?

simplebuck
03-15-2004, 09:30 AM
What is the exact error message please? also what were you converting from and to?

This same thing happened to me, so I went ahead and registered dbPowerAmp (actually registering the Power Pack it turns out) thinking that the trial period had expired, causing the problem. But the problem is still there.

Message reads:
The CODEC required to decompress 'E:\WAV music\Brothers Come to Egypt-Joseph & ATD (A.L.Webber).mp3' could not be opened.

This occurs no matter what settings I use. :(

Right now I have a lot of encoding work that is waiting to be done, and I'm stuck.

hope for some help,
thanks
simplebuck

wizinoz
03-16-2004, 11:40 AM
Same thing happened to me, trying to convert/rip from a CD. Same error msg, except the directory names and song title were changed of course. The upshot is that it was "unable to open" the needed CODEC. What gives? Anybody have a clue?

To SPOON: trying to convert from .CDA (CD audio) to .MP3 ...this was a CD that I had created, of my own original tunes. Also tried with store-bought, commercial CD's, thinking maybe it had something to do with MY stuff, but got the same result..."The CODEC required to compress 'D:\00 Dan demo\mp3\ - Track01.mp3.TEMP.mp3' could not be opened."

One final bit of data: this error occured using an older version of dbPowerAmp Music Converter, so I downloaded the latest version with identical results.

unregistered
03-18-2004, 06:45 PM
Unfortunately, I have the same error message. All of a sudden (I use DBpoweramp for a long time and made no changes at all) the message (the codes required to compress ...etcetera) appears and nothing helped. I downloaded the newest versions, reinstalled it, but the message keeps appearing. I usualy use OGG and WMA/WMV as input, output is always MP3-192kbps.

Anyone has a clue?

simplebuck
03-18-2004, 09:47 PM
Unfortunately, I have the same error message. All of a sudden (I use DBpoweramp for a long time and made no changes at all) the message (the codes required to compress ...etcetera) appears and nothing helped. I downloaded the newest versions, reinstalled it, but the message keeps appearing. I usualy use OGG and WMA/WMV as input, output is always MP3-192kbps.

Anyone has a clue?


I tried downloading some other Codecs from the Codec Central site, installed them, and they all worked fine. The only one that won't work is the MP3 Lame Codec that comes with dbPowerAMP Converter. When I attempt to use this function, the controls appear OK and respond in the usual way (which tells me that the codec is present) but I still get the message saying the codec can't be opened. :(

I'm not a technician, but after using Windows 98 for several years, I've got a hunch this has to do with the codec becoming corrupted, or one of the Microsoft security updates has caused a problem. And I've installed them all.

I believe I've read where Spoon (who I understand is the resident guru here) is on vacation for awhile, so we might not get any answers til he gets back.

Ed
Louisville KY :cry:

Wayne
03-18-2004, 09:57 PM
Have you tried using the Lame executable codec which Spoon created recently?

Wayne

Unregistered
03-18-2004, 11:12 PM
Have you tried using the Lame executable codec which Spoon created recently?

Wayne


Wayne,
Thanks for replying,

No. I've only been subscribed for a week or so.

Please direct me / us to the download link for that.

====================================

Also, I've noticed that in Codec Central, it doesn't seem possible to re-download the MP3 Codec that comes with dbPowerAMP Converter.

Maybe it would be helpful to make this original Codec available when / if the Codec gets deleted / corrupted.

Sometimes it's just too much work to re-install dbPowerAMP Converter.

For me, reinstalling anything necessitates yet another Program Files backup session, and the possibility of conflict with other applications.

thanks,
Ed
Louisville KY USA

Wayne
03-19-2004, 01:46 AM
Click this link http://www.dbpoweramp.com/codec-central-mp3-lame.htm to be download the lame executable codec. It uses lame.exe rather than lame_enc.ddl.

Wayne

wiz
03-20-2004, 01:19 PM
Thanks for the link. I tried what you suggested, downloading and running the lame executable. Same results when I try converting. Message still says "...unable to open the codec" Any other suggestions? And does anyone know WHAT codec it is unable to open?

FYI: I have made no changes to my computer that I am aware of. It was working great, now zilch.

*wiz*

Wayne
03-20-2004, 07:34 PM
Can you convert existing MP3 to other formats? Is it just a problem with encoding MP3s?

Have you tried to completely uninstall everything before attempting a reinstallation of dMC and its codecs?

Wayne

wiz
03-26-2004, 12:26 PM
Wayne,
I uninstalled powerAMP as you suggested, rebooted, then reinstalled version 10. It now goes through the motions as though it is converting, but afterwards, when I try to play the mp3's that were created, they do not play as mp3's; the conversion process is not happening properly.
Does anyone have any other suggestions? Does anyone have a "ripper" that actually works, or can you tell me where to get one?

*wiz*

Wayne
03-26-2004, 06:21 PM
You could try CDex?

Wayne