PDA

View Full Version : CD Ripper 15.1 cannot read CD



Akihito
10-12-2014, 07:26 AM
I have installed CD Ripper 15.1 to my new PC and clicked the icon on the desktop, and inserted CD media to DVD-ROM.
Then the applicaiton run and was "Reading CD", but it stopped and showed the message "Insert Audio CD".
Refresh button did not work. I tried several times but the results were same.
I used ver. 14 on my preivious PC and I have never encountered such issues.
Would you tell me how to resolve the issue?

Spoon
10-12-2014, 10:05 AM
First check in Windows explorer that it says when looking at My Computer, that an audio disc (CDFS) is inserted, if not then the drive is not able to read the disc.

If it does list correctly, then:

CD Ripper >> Options >> Communication - change this to Windows Built-In and restart CD Ripper.

Akihito
10-13-2014, 09:39 AM
Thank you for your quick response.
Yes, my pc explore shows it recognizes an audio cd, and I can play the music by the Windows media player.
I have changed the setting of Communication to "Windows Internal" since I cannot chose "Windows Built-In" you mentioned.
And now that CD Ripper can rip the cd tracks, but I think it is still unstabel, because Refresh button does not work and stauts is "Insert Audio CD".

Spoon
10-13-2014, 10:35 AM
Is the correct CD drive selected? (if you have more than one)

Akihito
10-14-2014, 07:31 AM
Yes, only one CD drive is connected via USB, and CD ripper show the model*.
I have used CD ripper 14 without any trouble with Pioneer DVR-XD10J on Windows 7, and I have bought a new Windows 8.1 pc, and I use CD Ripper 15.1 with same CD drive, but it does not work well.
What is the reason?

Spoon
10-14-2014, 07:52 AM
>And now that CD Ripper can rip the cd tracks, but I think it is still unstabel, because Refresh button does not work and stauts is "Insert Audio CD".

How were you able to rip the CD if it status was Insert Audio CD?

Akihito
10-14-2014, 08:56 AM
I set an audio cd in the cd drive and then started CD ripper, then the tracks were displayed and were able to be ripped.
However after the ripping completeion, I wanted to rip the tracks again to another hard disk and click the refresh button, and the applicaiton did not work, but it showed the comment "Insert CD Audio" though the audio disk was still set.

When I usually start the cd ripper first and set an audio cd, the cd is not recognized and the comment "Insert CD Audio" is displayed.
Start the CD ripper and then set cd.
This is the normal step, isn't it?