PDA

View Full Version : is the new acc codec he same version in the new release of R15 dbpoweramp?



Sossity
07-11-2014, 04:10 PM
So far I have been using the acc fdk codec for converting my flac files to aac using my version of R14.4, if I upgrade to R15, will the aac codec be the same version? I do.t want have to update my newly converted files if I move to R15.

Spoon
07-11-2014, 06:00 PM
The FDK encoder is installed externally to dBpoweramp, if you install R15 you will have to reinstall the FDK encoder as R15 is true 64 bit.

Sossity
07-12-2014, 01:46 AM
The FDK encoder is installed externally to dBpoweramp, if you install R15 you will have to reinstall the FDK encoder as R15 is true 64 bit.

I would be installing this on a virtual machine on my Mac, I run Windows xp and Windows 7, which of these would r15 run on? xp or Windows 7?

my Mac is a mac mini running mountain lion.

Spoon
07-12-2014, 03:01 AM
R15 runs on XP and Windows 7.