PDA

View Full Version : not displaying metadata



martincooke
07-06-2014, 02:02 PM
I upgraded today to R15.1 after removing R13.

R15 is connecting to accuraterip (R13 had stopped doing this) and will Rip OK. However no metadata is being retrieved / displayed even though I think I have the relevant items selected. Any ideas please?

Spoon
07-06-2014, 02:25 PM
If you have a popular CD which is certain to be in the database, select the meta drop menu >> retrieve from >> freedb

if nothing comes in, check that dbpoweramp is allowed to access the internet (in dBpoweramp Configuration) there is an option to stop there. If it is enabled look at any security or firewall software you have installed, that could be blocking CD Ripper.

martincooke
07-06-2014, 02:32 PM
Thank-you.

R15 is connecting to accuraterip and advising the number of matched rips - so I think this means it is connected to the internet?

In configuration the pop up says it is not connecting to the internet when checking for updates but the option to allow access is enabled

I don't believe windows firewall or Norton are active

Spoon
07-06-2014, 05:12 PM
The check for updates in dBpoweramp Configuration is a good test, if that cannot work (it is very simple) it is 100% a firewall which blocks.

martincooke
07-07-2014, 12:51 AM
Yes, that seems likely (although I don't obviously have a firewall active), but I am confused why the accuraterip info is getting through if R15 is blocked by a 'firewall' - any ideas please?

dbfan
07-07-2014, 04:18 AM
Security software can work in strange ways...

martincooke
07-07-2014, 04:17 PM
Deinstalled Norton Internet Security and now the metadata is loading ...

... still don't understand why Accuraterip info was getting through before.

Anyway, am back to ripping happily ... thank-you for a fab toolset!