PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Instances of a Single Codec



BryceJ
10-05-2013, 05:09 PM
Is it possible to have 2 instances of the Apple Lossless codec listed on the Converting To: drop down? I would like to have one entry for normal conversion to Apple Lossless, and a second entry for Apple Lossless that resamples to 48 KHz. This is so that I can play the music on my iPod which was originally sampled at higher rates.

Spoon
10-05-2013, 05:57 PM
Yes, in the dBpoweramp Configuration is an option to enable profiles in dBpoweramp, once enabled there is a [create profile] entry in the codec list, you can create a unique Apple Lossless encoder with the settings you want.

BryceJ
10-05-2013, 06:17 PM
Thank you. It works perfectly.